Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 09:22 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

hrm.. i tested on a VBS and it still flashed... might have been my code. The run minimized trick sounds like an easier fix.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 09:37 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Try this and see if it will do without a window:
How to: Add startup and shutdown scripts in Windows - Online Training and Tutorials
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 10:10 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwhacker View Post
make a shortcut to the *.bat file - set it to Run: minimized - and place it in the startup folder instead of the actual *.bat file .... may flash on the taskbar though
I did make a shortcut but did not set it to run minimized; I'll try that now!

EDIT: Run - Minimized worked! Yeehaw! Thanks!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.

Last edited by encorp; October 8, 2010 at 10:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 11:47 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

for the record, GPO startup bat files still pop-up on the client PC.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclockin i7 930 Batch #3942A819 Closed Note Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 September 3, 2010 01:25 PM
Anyone had this i7 930 batch yet? Jelah Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 August 9, 2010 05:17 PM
Core I7 Batch# Saterial CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 3, 2009 09:52 AM
batch numbers Rapid-X Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 May 12, 2008 10:29 PM
Intel Batch Codes enaberif CPU's and Motherboards 2 February 14, 2008 10:56 AM