Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 03:01 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Desiato View Post
as dcc said, the folder either has a space in it or you entered the path incorrectly.

revised: del /q /f /s "c:\path\to\your\download dir\."
I did just that line above in the document and all it does is load the text document on boot. I figured it may, since the file is labelled .txt and I'm not sure how to change it in Win 7 anymore. Been a long time since I messed with extensions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Desiato View Post
step by step from admin shell:

copy con: delfiles.cmd <enter>
del /q /f /s "c:\path\to\your\download dir\."
<press F6><enter>

I even tested it.


I don't have an xp system in front of me, but I'm pretty sure I've specified the full path with the del command in batch files since dos 4.01.
So I tried this whole part two and it does the same above; so I'm obviously confused about how to actually run the batch file in the background when I boot.


Thanks for everyones help so far :)


Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
yeah... i'd dump a short-cut to your batch file into the startup folder of your start menu... that'll do it.
Thanks, this did not seem to work however ;/
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 04:43 AM
m1dget's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Terrebonne, Qc
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

tl;dr (windows stuff...)

Instead of doing this when you halt the OS, why not just execute the script when you bootup? I think you can even copy the batch/bin file in "(drive letter):\Documents and Settings\(your profile)\Start Menu\Programs\Startup" in Windows and it will execute it every time you bootup (or login I can't remember)... something like that. I can't remember exactly (and I won't google for you) but I think it's a way of doing it.

If it was not on windows I would have gladly helped you more though
__________________
"NIX is a classic example of security through obscurity because there is no real monetary reward for crackers and hackers to break Linix" -AkG

Last edited by m1dget; October 8, 2010 at 04:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 04:55 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

That's exactly what I'm trying to do; have it run on boot up.

But instead of running the batch it just loads a txt file :P

I'm looking at the task scheduler now to see if I can do it that way.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 05:08 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Go to Control Panel and select Folder Options and UNCHECK Hide Extentions for Known file types.

Then, just change the extension to .bat
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 05:14 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Go to Control Panel and select Folder Options and UNCHECK Hide Extentions for Known file types.

Then, just change the extension to .bat
THERE we go!


EDIT:

It works!

The only minor issue I have is that I can see, for a split second the batch file pop up, complete operation and close. It's VERY minute and fast, so I don't really care - but if someone knows off hand a way to make it run without me ever seeing it, that would be ideal.. however I am not going to stress.

I am very happy now, my browser downloads folder will empty itself when I boot.. I tend to accumulate a lot of files in that particular folder and they are usually install files etc
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.

Last edited by encorp; October 8, 2010 at 05:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 06:34 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,421

My System Specs

Default

Heh... I'm surprised there isn't an option in the browser to do that automatically. ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 06:57 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Heh... I'm surprised there isn't an option in the browser to do that automatically. ;)
This is different. I've circumvented the browsers settings. I run a WD Black 640gig hdd simply as a scratch disk. My audio and film software use the disk and all my programs refer to it for their cache or disposable files.

It's also a library and not an actual folder, so it encompasses all the programs into one location.

I've got it set now that when I install any software I can just hit "install" and not even worry about the location. Depending on what program it is; with all the junctions and libraries I have going even if I tell it to install to C:\ (My SSD) it will put it to it's specfic drive and set it's cache and scratch locations automatically.

I could do it with chrome but then I'd have to go in manually every time I install a program. This way the system is set up how I like it. then I make an image of it and I have a good base install of Win 7.

So when I need to format - I just run the disk and I lose nothing. All my libraries stay in tact and my data files are there, as well as installed program settings and configurations. :)
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 07:27 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

you can make the text box flash disappear if you port your command to a VB script file (VBS).
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 07:29 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
you can make the text box flash disappear if you port your command to a VB script file (VBS).
Okay cool. I will start googling!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 09:12 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
The only minor issue I have is that I can see, for a split second the batch file pop up, complete operation and close. It's VERY minute and fast, so I don't really care - but if someone knows off hand a way to make it run without me ever seeing it, that would be ideal.. however I am not going to stress.
make a shortcut to the *.bat file - set it to Run: minimized - and place it in the startup folder instead of the actual *.bat file .... may flash on the taskbar though
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclockin i7 930 Batch #3942A819 Closed Note Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 September 3, 2010 01:25 PM
Anyone had this i7 930 batch yet? Jelah Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 August 9, 2010 05:17 PM
Core I7 Batch# Saterial CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 3, 2009 09:52 AM
batch numbers Rapid-X Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 May 12, 2008 10:29 PM
Intel Batch Codes enaberif CPU's and Motherboards 2 February 14, 2008 10:56 AM