Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 08:06 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default HELP! Windows won't load, BSOD!

I tried a VeRY mild overclock (375fsb, 333 stock), but the ram didn't like it I guess (I have done this O/C before with the old ram).

Rebooted during the vista load screen, but now it just loops and loops, giving me the BSOD.

Won't load even off the vista DVD (or xp cd for that matter).

If I detach the c: drive physically it loads off the dvd, but if I have it attached in any way it locks up.

It lockcs up on "crcdisk" if I do the bootlog, and "ntfs.sys" if I use the xp cd.

Everything I have read, and all onscreen help says to load up the vista dvd and do chkdsk /f, but how do I do that if the damn dvd keeps loading off the Hard drive with the problem?

anyone have a ntfs compatible chkdsk I can boot off of?

I have tried the ultimate boot cd, but cant get it to work (the chkdsk prog is in german....)
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 08:17 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

this is problem here:

not booting (not even Vista Install DVD): crcdisk.sys - TechNet Forums
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 08:25 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
I tried a VeRY mild overclock (375fsb, 333 stock), but the ram didn't like it I guess (I have done this O/C before with the old ram).

Rebooted during the vista load screen, but now it just loops and loops, giving me the BSOD.

Won't load even off the vista DVD (or xp cd for that matter).

If I detach the c: drive physically it loads off the dvd, but if I have it attached in any way it locks up.

It lockcs up on "crcdisk" if I do the bootlog, and "ntfs.sys" if I use the xp cd.

Everything I have read, and all onscreen help says to load up the vista dvd and do chkdsk /f, but how do I do that if the damn dvd keeps loading off the Hard drive with the problem?

anyone have a ntfs compatible chkdsk I can boot off of?

I have tried the ultimate boot cd, but cant get it to work (the chkdsk prog is in german....)
Did you set everything back to default after your OC failure?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 08:39 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

yes, memest and all the other tests show the hardware as being ok


no amount of BIOS fiddling helped
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 08:50 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

STOP: 0X00000024 (0X001904AB, 0X8658F89C, 0X8658F5CC, 0X8588448F)

**** NTFS.SYS ADDRESS BAS AT 8586A000 DATESTAMP 4549ACEB



THIS IS WITH THE VISTA DISK, IT ALSO TELLS ME TO RUN CHKDSK/F BUT HOW THE HELL DO YOU DO THAT IF THE STUPID DISK WONT LOAD? thanks vista

sorry about the caps
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 09:26 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Is it that exact same message every time?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 09:27 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

yes

if I unhook the drive, it loads the dvd just fine, but then I cant run chkdsk because the stupid drive isnt hooked up, argh!

is there a way to force it to load on the 2nd hard drive and not the one with the problem?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 10:19 AM
qwerty's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 226
Default

I haven't played with Vista as of yet but you on previous Windows versons you cannot simply boot to another hard disk on your system without that specific windows version being installed on such.

If I had an Xp CD I might be tempted to do the same thing on Xp to see if the same problem was on Xp as it appears to on Vista. At least then you can start to eliminate problems and/or solutions.

EDIT - Yeah I am one of those wierdos that believes that Windows 2000 pro is one of the best OS's they ever built...lol.

Last edited by qwerty; December 11, 2007 at 10:25 AM. Reason: bbbllaahh
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 10:32 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

xp disk does the same thing with a slightly different BSOD, still refers to NTFS.sys though...


ARRGH, WTF!

Anybody have a checkdsk util I can boot off off a cd?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 10:36 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Question:

Are these sata drives or are they ide drives?
If they are sata are they setup as AHCI or standard SATA?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manually load files into RAM? Thund3rball RAM 6 February 4, 2008 11:52 AM
BSOD with 4gbs of Ram vintank RAM 14 February 2, 2008 12:20 AM
BSOD while playing COD4 3 times in a row zlojack Troubleshooting 31 January 21, 2008 11:38 PM
BSOD from iTunes? :| curtispan Troubleshooting 3 January 5, 2008 03:23 AM
My Computer takes 4 ever to load kcksteve Troubleshooting 13 October 16, 2007 03:50 PM