Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 03:35 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
don't have RAID on this board, that plus the fact it has worked fine this way for 4 months...

Can someone running vista find the file location of chkdsk.exe?

I can get on the drive with NTFS4dos but I cant find the file, not in system32 that I can see

Please?
You don't need to be running raid.. AHCI requires sometimes raid drivers to work properly.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 03:36 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

how about the fact that it still wont work with AHCI turned off?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 04:32 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
don't have RAID on this board, that plus the fact it has worked fine this way for 4 months...

Can someone running vista find the file location of chkdsk.exe?

I can get on the drive with NTFS4dos but I cant find the file, not in system32 that I can see

Please?
chkdsk is located at C:\Windows\System32, on my lappy.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 08:35 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

funny story, its not in NTFS4DOS, but it is in vista when its up and running...

so, format/reinstall fixed it, yay, all my games gone with all their saves, F$#&*%$&#&(%($((#(#))@:censore d:

Plus side is this install was a breeze, it screwed up 3 times the first time...

I could look at the drive all day long in dos or linux, but not in any windows PC.


It locked up my xp downstairs too, even though it was trying to boot into XP off the main drive...


great job microsoft...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manually load files into RAM? Thund3rball RAM 6 February 4, 2008 12:52 PM
BSOD with 4gbs of Ram vintank RAM 14 February 2, 2008 01:20 AM
BSOD while playing COD4 3 times in a row zlojack Troubleshooting 31 January 22, 2008 12:38 AM
BSOD from iTunes? :| curtispan Troubleshooting 3 January 5, 2008 04:23 AM
My Computer takes 4 ever to load kcksteve Troubleshooting 13 October 16, 2007 04:50 PM