Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 11:39 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

AHCI SATA drives, but like I said, no amount of disabling/enabling has made one lick of difference so far...

I have booted in safe BIOS settings, essentially everything off, no deal...

I feel that the reset due to o/cing chunked the OS load a bit and a good chkdsk/f might fix it, but if I cant even load the cd...?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 12:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

I have a feeling that the oc screwed up the HDD boot sector. It can happen. But a google search resulted in this: Initial Boot after intall fails on crcdisk.sys - TechNet Forums.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 12:10 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

I saw that one too, none of it really applies to me though...

Those are mostly new installs or toshiba laptops...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 12:11 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

UltBootcd defrag is working just fine, so I doubt it is a HD failure right?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 12:37 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

If the HDD can b accessed, it has not failed. There's no way to repair the Vista install using the DVD, selecting the DVD as the load drive?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 12:40 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

That's the part that is pissing me off, you put in the DVD, boot off it, it says "windows is loading files" then the bar gets to the end and it goes to the normal windows loading screen (with the little green bar that goes back and forth), then locks up and BSOD.

If I unhook the c: drive it will load just fine using my storage drive...

Cant repair if you never get to the repair screen right?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 12:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Unless you or someone else finds an answer, I think you have no choice but to perform a clean install. But first try to copy your personal files to another HDD....

John
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 12:46 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

I would really rather not...

argh...

if I do its xp pro, vista was a mistake
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 01:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Using AHCI may REQUIRE additional drives as it may not recognize it properly hence needing the raid drivers.

Try putting the raid drivers on a usb drive or even from the cd and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2007, 02:52 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

don't have RAID on this board, that plus the fact it has worked fine this way for 4 months...

Can someone running vista find the file location of chkdsk.exe?

I can get on the drive with NTFS4dos but I cant find the file, not in system32 that I can see

Please?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manually load files into RAM? Thund3rball RAM 6 February 4, 2008 12:52 PM
BSOD with 4gbs of Ram vintank RAM 14 February 2, 2008 01:20 AM
BSOD while playing COD4 3 times in a row zlojack Troubleshooting 31 January 22, 2008 12:38 AM
BSOD from iTunes? :| curtispan Troubleshooting 3 January 5, 2008 04:23 AM
My Computer takes 4 ever to load kcksteve Troubleshooting 13 October 16, 2007 04:50 PM