Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2010, 08:18 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

thanks guys I think I'm just gonna re-install everything =\ good point on the clean up, only thing that bothers me is if I re-install Steam, will it detect that all the games are already there? I have Steam application and other files on the same HDD
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2010, 08:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cadence View Post
thanks guys I think I'm just gonna re-install everything =\ good point on the clean up, only thing that bothers me is if I re-install Steam, will it detect that all the games are already there? I have Steam application and other files on the same HDD
You don't have to install Steam. Just copy over your entire directory and run Steam.exe once you've reinstalled. It will automatically make any necessary registry entries, and it will detect all the games you already have downloaded.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2010, 08:24 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,814

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
You don't have to install Steam. Just copy over your entire directory and run Steam.exe once you've reinstalled. It will automatically make any necessary registry entries, and it will detect all the games you already have downloaded.
Does it really? I usually just copy the steamapps folder but re-install Steam itself whenever I reformat. Good to know.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2010, 08:38 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

or you can just go through and manually edit out the crap form reg it's real easy if you know what your doing and ya zero's right had to do this for a client/friend a few months back
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2010, 08:44 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

lol I'll look through the reg edit and see if I can figure out since I just got to export it. The only thing installed on my raptor drive that I'm switching out is OS and drivers.
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving OS from HDD to SSD artistpavel Storage 29 November 20, 2010 01:32 PM
ssd vs hdd opinions thatguy7 Storage 32 May 18, 2010 11:56 AM
Why use a SSD Or Fast HDD? TokeR New Builds 27 December 10, 2009 11:36 AM
Question(s) about RAID, HDD's, and SSD'S AmuseMe Storage 28 September 6, 2009 10:22 AM
RAID 0 in SSD or HDD? Chintu92 Storage 16 August 28, 2009 02:29 PM