Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 04:26 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default BB is retard

seriously i cant get it work...

i just want to take some picture out of my pearl 8220 (hey i got it free) and i hook up my computer by usb cable and it connect but it cant detect... (please insert blah blah)

then i download blackberry software manager... it works fine (i did update too) but it still cant detect my blackberry...

of course i enable mass storage and other in memory option... and i also tried my laptop (x86)...

i really dont understand what the problem is... i felt like to break that d*mn blackberry... since i work on it for 2 hours (plus update blackberry too)

so any suggestion?


ps... bad usb cable?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 04:36 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Make sure you plug it into a port at the BACK of your computer; those front panel USB cables are not always connected properly - nor are they always completely 2.0 compatible given they can short easily because they are all REALLY cheaply made.

Also try seeing if there is a button on the phone that connects it to the computer; essentially putting it in a drive mode versus operating mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 04:40 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

i did try three different usb slots... nothing is working... laptop is my witness too...

i did see connect animation on the cellphone when i connect the usb cable between cellphone and computer... but what is drive and operating mode? how do you that?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 05:01 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Well I don't know for sure. I'm speculating. But a lot of devices sometimes have two modes. One for when they are in regular operation and one for when you connect them to a computer in order to copy data from them to the PC.

I have never owned a BB so I'm not completely certain :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 07:31 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default

are you sure it's the BB?
The Blackberry Support Knowledge Base is likely a more capable resource than HWC.
KB13146-Windows Device Manager does not detect the BlackBerry smartphone when connected using a USB cable
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 08:00 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

well it's a pearl so i am not surprised it doesn't work. You could see if there is a phone os upgrade available by using the desktop manager software. But normally all you need to do is enable mass storage hook it up and the computer should see it just like a usb key.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 01:25 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

thank you but...

my problem is opposite what overiew said... it should on device manager but not able use device on the "my computer"

anyway... i tried to everything then use software from cd (well luckily i have cd device on my laptop... my computer didn't) and it works...

it doesn't make any sense...

anyway... yes i heard that pearl had a lot of problem...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 09:04 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 822

My System Specs

Default

FYI. Not the the perl, but BB's in general have issues 64 bit windows operating systems.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes