Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2010, 04:28 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Quebec
Posts: 366

My System Specs

Default

i'dd like to see different bench in real world application with different cards... Once then, maybe i'll iinstall if it's worth it..
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 08:19 PM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

I have seen a few threads on this, and I can say personally it has helped in metro 2033. Others see the same, but it really depends on what games you are playing.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2010, 05:10 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

Now that I have the 460 I can test this. I have just started playing Metro and I have not applied the patch. I have run some initial runs with Fraps, so I will see what changes there are after the patch.


Edit: Well scratch that. So I go to install it and sure enough it tells me I already have it installed. So much for a comparison.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."



Last edited by ipaine; September 2, 2010 at 06:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2010, 07:50 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,798

My System Specs

Default

Download browser validation tool. Download Geniune verification too. Run application and get code. Paste code in to browser, hit next. Page does not exist. Click link in ipaine's post. Repeat. Then again have to enter geniune code again after wards. M$ you have one lame system.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2010, 08:23 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Why wouldn't they send this out as an automatic update...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2010, 09:10 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
Why wouldn't they send this out as an automatic update...

They must have as that is the only way I would have gotten it. I checked my update history and it is listed as "Hotfix for Windows (KB2028560)" and it is listed as important. So that means if you have windows updates set to install on its own then you should have it already.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2010, 09:06 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
They must have as that is the only way I would have gotten it. I checked my update history and it is listed as "Hotfix for Windows (KB2028560)" and it is listed as important. So that means if you have windows updates set to install on its own then you should have it already.
Yup, it became automatic on Tuesday I think.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help re: performance boost for i5 750 build charlie_watts New Builds 1 August 15, 2010 06:11 PM
EVGA GTX 460 Free Performance Boost shayan288 Video Cards 6 August 10, 2010 01:37 PM
what give me the best performance boost ? bc_tileguy Off Topic 6 March 23, 2010 05:21 AM
Will enabling AHCI boost performance? Matt Storage 17 February 20, 2010 06:22 PM
Performance Boost? WhiteAngel CPU's and Motherboards 16 December 27, 2009 02:58 PM