Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 09:40 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default Dual boot vista 64 on second HD

I have Vista 32 on my primary HD and I want to install 64 on my second HD as a dual boot option. There's no way to do it from within windows so what is the best way to do this?

I've tried going into the bios and changing the HD boot priority to the second HD, then botting from the Vista64 dvd, but iI get a driver related crash before it can load windows. Anyone done this, or know how? All the online guides seem to be XP/Vista 32 dual boot guides, which is different because they're both 32 bit.

PS- I have two licences for Vista- my primary HD has an OEM 32 bit version, and I have another retail 64 bit copy to install
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 10:05 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
I have Vista 32 on my primary HD and I want to install 64 on my second HD as a dual boot option. There's no way to do it from within windows so what is the best way to do this?

I've tried going into the bios and changing the HD boot priority to the second HD, then botting from the Vista64 dvd, but iI get a driver related crash before it can load windows. Anyone done this, or know how? All the online guides seem to be XP/Vista 32 dual boot guides, which is different because they're both 32 bit.

PS- I have two licences for Vista- my primary HD has an OEM 32 bit version, and I have another retail 64 bit copy to install
Unplug your main drive when installing Vista onto the second drive then you'll need to use a boot manager to get the menus set right.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 10:54 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Forget that, just boot into the xp64 DVD and install it on the second drive.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 11:40 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Thanks guys- Does it give you the option on boot-up to select the destination? or does it just go ahead and formet your primary drive (which would be disastrous...)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 12:36 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
Thanks guys- Does it give you the option on boot-up to select the destination? or does it just go ahead and formet your primary drive (which would be disastrous...)
I've ran into issues with Vista with having 2 hard drives hooked up coming up with an error saying it can't find any drives for installation. So I had to unplug one and it worked fine after which is why I recommend unplugging the main one so you don't accidentally cause any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 12:46 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,668

My System Specs

Default

Windows always wants to install itself on the primary drive; I would follow enaberif's comment and unplug your primary drive.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 01:47 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Will do- thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 02:21 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

I have a Vista 64 + XP 32 dual boot. What I had to do since I installed Vista first, is install XP and let it overwrite the boot sector, then once XP was installed I booted with the vista disk and repaired the vista boot. Doing that automatically created a boot entry for Vista & XP, works perfectly.

Do you have 4GB of ram installed in your system? The 64 installer is prone to blue screening during install if you match that criteria. I had to remove 2 of my dimms to install 64, then download a patch and put the other 2 in.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 02:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurkaDurka View Post
I have a Vista 64 + XP 32 dual boot. What I had to do since I installed Vista first, is install XP and let it overwrite the boot sector, then once XP was installed I booted with the vista disk and repaired the vista boot. Doing that automatically created a boot entry for Vista & XP, works perfectly.

Do you have 4GB of ram installed in your system? The 64 installer is prone to blue screening during install if you match that criteria. I had to remove 2 of my dimms to install 64, then download a patch and put the other 2 in.
The 64bit patch isn't always need but it seems to be more so than not, but definitely a good piece of advice.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual boot question SpateD O/S's, Drivers & General Software 17 March 8, 2008 06:11 PM
How to de-couple dual boot Malam O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 February 3, 2008 10:53 AM
dual boot how to ? Jim Storage 18 August 11, 2007 06:45 PM
Installing 3rd Boot with VISTA 64 francois methot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 May 31, 2007 03:15 PM
Vista Boot Agent question slugbug O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 April 30, 2007 01:50 PM