Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 09:58 AM
TokeR's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default Moving Windows 7 to a New PC?

Recently my old PC that I had Windows 7 Home Premium on has stopped working due to the GPU failing, I have another build pretty much ready to go it just needs a OS and I was hoping there is a way to move the Windows 7 from the old PC to the new one..

The plan is to put Vista back on the old PC when I buy a new GPU for it and just use it as a media/storage device but the problem is I bought a windows 7 "Upgrade" disk so I needed vista I was just wondering if there was a LEGAL way to move it to my new PC..

I really don't want to fork out $230AUD for a new copy of Windows 7!


Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 10:06 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

This should help: How To: Use Your Windows 7 Upgrade Disk On a Fresh PC | Maximum PC
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 10:16 AM
TokeR's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

Thanks mate, Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 10:28 AM
TokeR's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

To do this trick I imagine I would need to some how un-activate the windows 7 I have on my old PC which I would not know how to do even if my PC was still working...

I bet I will have to pay up the $230.. will set me back a while on getting the SSD which would be the last thing I need for the new build.. hmm..
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 11:03 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

You don't have to deactivate Windows. Just follow the instructions exactly and you should be good. You don't need to buy a new license.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 02:37 PM
Mena's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hanover, Ontario
Posts: 480
Default

Just reactivate it on the phone and tell them that it is a new motherboard....which IS the truth.

My brother does it all the time.
__________________
I am watching you.

For me, insanity is super sanity. The normal is psychotic. Normal means lack of imagination, lack of creativity.

When a ladder was stolen from a store the manager said that further steps would be taken
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 04:53 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,079

My System Specs

Default

Chances are you could even just take the drive you have now and put it into the other machine and boot off of it. You might have to clean up a bunch of drivers. But for activation you might not even have to phone them.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 05:47 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

I just switched mb+ram+gpu+power supply no reinstall needed just drop the old drive in and boot in safe mode run driver sweeper. reboot then load new drivers done.

if the old drive is too old and crappy and you just want faster then just use software to clone it to new drive once booted and working on new gear. jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 06:21 PM
Mena's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hanover, Ontario
Posts: 480
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
Chances are you could even just take the drive you have now and put it into the other machine and boot off of it. You might have to clean up a bunch of drivers. But for activation you might not even have to phone them.
Not recommended though....with a new build you should ALWAYS reformat.
__________________
I am watching you.

For me, insanity is super sanity. The normal is psychotic. Normal means lack of imagination, lack of creativity.

When a ladder was stolen from a store the manager said that further steps would be taken
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 07:12 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,045

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
Chances are you could even just take the drive you have now and put it into the other machine and boot off of it.
In my experience Win 7 does this beautifully.... just let it do it's thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mena View Post
Not recommended though....with a new build you should ALWAYS reformat.
My install is from Win 98 (then XP, then Vista, then Win 7) and 4 computer revisions. I don't have any problems at all. Upgrades do work. My machine is rock solid. Probably a lot of crap laying around though...

Anyway, I'd just grab the old drive and put it in the new machine, it'll work most times. Then go into add/remove programs and uninstall drivers you don't need anymore.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nubby question about windows registry and stuff, moving program files 0o0 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 October 15, 2009 07:45 PM
Moving windows 7 onto a RAID 1 array Lpfan4ever O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 August 30, 2009 07:58 AM
Moving WC PC element291 Water Cooling 19 August 20, 2009 09:34 AM
Moving to a new place, Should I take out my CPU cooler for moving? appplejack Air Cooling 5 March 10, 2009 03:44 PM
Moving a PC tom.mullie Troubleshooting 22 August 30, 2008 11:26 PM