Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 08:00 AM
scruff's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kamloops B.C.
Posts: 246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by technix View Post
Better question might be which version, right? I might 'upgrade' to 7 (well, buy OEM) but I see no reason not to get just Home Premium 64-bit. Is it just old software that only has XP versions that wouldn't work on it? Is that how it works? I wanted to make that clear. I believe it's the case but want it confirmed. I don't even want to get a 'new' Windows OS (LOL!) but I'm out of XP copies and want a legit copy. I'm giving my old computer to someone so I'm letting them keep the XP on it.

The new build I'm going to have and install 7 (I guess). I can network the two computers and each computer can access to the other (including writing/copying files to and from), right? The differences mostly regard compatible programs? I even read that there were some workarounds for 'XP only programs' or something like that?
With Win 7 pro 64 you can download the Xp mode for free and run it in the virtual mode , you also have compatability mode in win 7 , even my wifes 16 bit dos based digitizing software runs on Win 7 x64 with no problems . I really haven't found anything yet that won't run on Win 7 64 (been using it since betta 6800 )
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 08:18 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 735
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scruff View Post
With Win 7 pro 64 you can download the Xp mode for free and run it in the virtual mode , you also have compatability mode in win 7 , even my wifes 16 bit dos based digitizing software runs on Win 7 x64 with no problems . I really haven't found anything yet that won't run on Win 7 64 (been using it since betta 6800 )
But, does one really need the 'Pro' version? What are you gaining over Home Premium other than making it easier to run old Windows programs?

A couple of vendors sell the HP version for about $90 so I'd need reason to pay even more to get 'Pro' which allows more 'compatibility' with XP? Home Premium often comes on mainstream consumer laptops so I was thinking it's probably enough for me. I don't use any really old Windows apps but I just need 7 and XP to co-exist between computers. :)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 03:37 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 819

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
If you have a 64-bit capable system (as basically everything is nowadays), there is no reason to use a 32-bit OS.
well said.

is it just me, or is zero growing up?
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 04:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
is it just me, or is zero growing up?
Yeah, I just turned 12 last week.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 04:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if your games/apps work in 64 bit why not.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2010, 05:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
if your games/apps work in 64 bit why not.
Many programs are still 32-bit, but thanks to magic they can still work on 64-bit Windows. Only 16-bit software does not work.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 04:53 AM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,731
Default

YOu have 8GB of RAM so you have to get 64Bit to use all that.

Why Ultimate? Waste of money paying for features that you will NEVER use. Home Premium is all you need.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2010, 05:48 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Many programs are still 32-bit, but thanks to magic they can still work on 64-bit Windows. Only 16-bit software does not work.

This was almost quoteable Zero

IF you have that RAM already, go 64bit for sure. Home Premium though is proabably your best bet.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 01:49 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 52
Default

With compatibility mode in Win 7, 64bit system will be almost transparent, so there is no even decision to be made.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 04:16 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Its threads like this that have really kept me quiet around because to many people are pushing stuff and talking more out their ass than anything.

People have been saying "64bit is the way to go" since Windows XP x64 came out and how far in progress have we really made? Very little.

Very few games support more than 1 processor let alone 2 and most applications aside from a few rare take advantage of 2 let alone 4.

Most software is also written in 32bit code so it doesn't take any advantage of 64bit or extra memory you have.

The only thing running a 64bit OS is gonna do for you is allow you to see 8gb of memory instead of 4gb of memory.

And just because 8gb of memory is so cheap doesn't mean its needed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32bit vs 64bit chang2 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 73 September 30, 2009 04:52 PM
XP? Vista? 32bit? 64bit? 7? RainMaker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 30 January 13, 2009 06:08 PM
Vista 32bit or 64bit for gaming cndian O/S's, Drivers & General Software 54 December 10, 2008 05:47 PM
32bit Vs 64bit XP enzeo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 September 28, 2007 01:53 PM
Vista 64bit vs. XP 32bit 4GB RAM bench comparo Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 May 14, 2007 01:09 PM