Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2007, 02:40 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default Vista premium media center problem

Hi, I know this is vague and could be posted elsewhere, but I just thought I would thow it out there and see if anyone knew...

I bought primium for the media center part, but its broke, every time I start it up it will crsh, it seems fine, but then I will try to open up some of the settings pages, crash. On my xbox 360 it also crashes when I try to access anything...

What should I look for or try? error logs?

dunno what to look for is all.
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2007, 01:16 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

I kinda fixed it a bit by dleteing some files in a hidden folder called "ehome", but th "store update mangaer" chucks up a "stopped working" box every time I start up vista...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2007, 06:51 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
I kinda fixed it a bit by dleteing some files in a hidden folder called "ehome", but th "store update mangaer" chucks up a "stopped working" box every time I start up vista...
One thing I've learned from using Vista Media Center, is that it crashes more often than not. Not much you can do to fix it.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2007, 07:48 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

since I reinstalled it has been fine, give it time...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2007, 10:28 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,917

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
since I reinstalled it has been fine, give it time...
Glad to hear you fixed it. Mine hasn't had any issues, though I just use it for playing back media. Not for recording TV or streaming to my XBOX 360 as I have the HTPC and 360 on the same TV.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2007, 11:42 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

I will too, but the 360 actually looks better playing divx than the htpc, no amount of playing with the settings on the htpc gets clos...

and thats all I watch on the pc is divx...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xbox 360 media sharing problem donimo Networking 15 March 14, 2011 01:29 PM
Vista 64-bit problem SpateD O/S's, Drivers & General Software 15 February 10, 2008 11:51 AM
[FS] XP MEDIA CENTER + MS KEYBOARD + REMOTE $120 + shipping b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 7, 2007 03:03 PM
Need HELP setting up Media Center PC!!! SKYMTL HTPC Systems & Software 26 November 5, 2007 05:02 PM