Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 03:09 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default Stupid question time...

Seeing as my Seagate drive with Win7 installed on it has died again, if I was to install Win 7 OVER Vista, would it do something stupid like putting the MBR on the secondary drive ( XP always seemed to do this) Also, I can install Win 7 Pro over(upgrade) Vista Home Premium correct (Full versions, x64)?

I don't know why I bother putting the side of my case back on... Seems I can't upgrade from home premium to pro, so I guess it's time to open the case, disconnect my Vista drive, then install Win7 over my XP install, thus preserving my Vista settings for future transfer.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; June 23, 2010 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 03:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

you should be able to install the upgrade over the vista, however i very highly recomend removing all but the boot drive from the system before installing win 7. I've seen it many times where the computer will not boot unless all drives are present otherwise.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 10:44 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

It will be fine. Just make sure to do a fresh install and not an upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 04:44 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 741

My System Specs

Default

Just make sure you are doing a x64 to x64 (or x32 to x32) upgrade. You can't do a x32 to x64 upgrade, only a fresh install.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770 (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Intel X25-M 160GB, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 06:12 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

Thank's for the replies, but I've already answered my own questions by now.

Windows 7 Professional X64 will NOT upgrade Windows Vista Home Premium X64. You have to do a fresh install, so I just installed it over XP Pro which I haven't used in ages.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This may be a incredibly stupid question but... lanken123 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 18, 2010 07:24 PM
Stupid question but is this possible? Zippoh CPU's and Motherboards 13 January 11, 2009 10:41 PM
Stupid HWC ranking system question :D shayan288 Off Topic 2 January 8, 2009 03:28 PM
A stupid question...im just paranoid Zippoh Off Topic 11 November 18, 2008 03:41 AM
This might be a stupid question.... no_pulse Power Supplies 2 July 13, 2008 08:00 PM