Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2007, 08:56 AM
DSNB's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Halifax [Hammonds Plains]
Posts: 36
Default Configuratoin Error?

Recently I just made my own rig (the one posted @ ATI section is shared one), the only thing I took from HP computer is the HD... I did this since the HP pc = broken.

Now when ever I turn the PC on i get configuration error! Some people told me to repair or format it... how on earth can I do that?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2007, 09:39 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DSNB View Post
Recently I just made my own rig (the one posted @ ATI section is shared one), the only thing I took from HP computer is the HD... I did this since the HP pc = broken.

Now when ever I turn the PC on i get configuration error! Some people told me to repair or format it... how on earth can I do that?
When you install XP it will ask you what you want to do with the hard drive. What you need to do is actually delete all partitions from the drive and create a new one (or more if you wish) before installing the operating system.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2007, 10:25 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

do keep in mind that formatting/repartitioning will cause you to lose all your data...

I that happen to me once too, and what I ended up doing was buying a new HDD and installing XP on it, then copying my old files from the old HDD to the new one, then cleaning the old one. I did this because I don't know much about HDD backup/imaging software.

Costly repair back then, however 500gb HDs are ~$100 now if you want to go that route and have your data.

Either way the length of time to fix it is barely longer than a routine install of XP!
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2007, 10:55 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

If you're getting a new drive, there's no point in copying your files over to the new one. Just install the old drive and use it as the secondary drive.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2007, 04:39 PM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
If you're getting a new drive, there's no point in copying your files over to the new one. Just install the old drive and use it as the secondary drive.
That's true too...

I'm a formatting freak, though that would have saved me alot of time.
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2007, 05:43 PM
DSNB's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Halifax [Hammonds Plains]
Posts: 36
Default

D'oh, so I now need to buy OS now
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2007, 05:51 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DSNB View Post
D'oh, so I now need to buy OS now
Yep, it is virtually impossible to re-use the OS from one of the big-box pre-builds as they are directly tied to the hardware, and the license is through the computer manufacturer rather than through microsoft. (Even to the point that microsoft's official policy is that all OS tech support for them should be done through the computer manufacturer rather than through the microsoft site).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista error biff Troubleshooting 3 March 2, 2008 06:46 AM
Prime 95 Error RogerzRig Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 52 February 20, 2008 09:03 PM
Pricing Error?? oldbetang RAM 37 February 14, 2008 10:41 PM
Display error Jim Video Cards 3 February 8, 2008 05:45 AM
Windows xp error, as usual omgwtf O/S's, Drivers & General Software 11 May 31, 2007 05:54 PM