Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 08:36 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default setting up 7 so only admin

ok well my one of my machine lots it mind this morning and i want to set it up so there no sign it at all just admin rights for anyone who uses it know i no what most will say use goolge i have and all i keep getting is stuff for windows server an helps thanks guys/gals.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 08:41 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,043
Default

Do you mean you want the PC to log in by itself automatically without the need to sign in? Try googling "Automatic Login" for Windows, there are just a few registry keys that have to be changed to enable this.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 09:10 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

found what i was looking for thank no i mean this Enable the (Hidden) Administrator Account on Windows 7 or Vista - How-To Geek
that and if i use admin at set up this does not work os i am hoping it means that admin is the master account. what a pain in the but. thank guys
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 09:11 AM
MAK MAK is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 95
Default

Try this: Autologon from Sysinternals.

It was written a long time ago; don't know if it still works for Windows 7.

Autologon
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 10:46 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

ok well i have lost all copy adn paste functions even if logged in as admin what the hell any help at all really pissing me off
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 02:12 PM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 684

My System Specs

Default

In reply to your first post, I used this: Make Windows 7 or Vista Log On Automatically - How-To Geek
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 02:17 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

thanks very much was able to fix copy/paste problem and i found that too but thanks all very much problems solved. more 7 crap ha ha every time i say that i think about how much i like 7 is that weird
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 05:55 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,566

My System Specs

Default

I don't believe it's really good practice to use the built-in administrator account as your only account. It's hidden for a reason...

The first account that's created after installing Windows 7 is an administrator as well. Just disabled UAC and you're set.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 06:05 AM
MrDiaz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

huh... just remove the password on your account. And make sure there is only one account, and bam! there you go
__________________
-- Viva Canada! --
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 06:40 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

ya it turns out there was more then 1 problem i have been able to work it out thank all and yes you guys are right it's only good to run the hidden account if you really need to and i did so it's there if you need it.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Talk about a jerk of a webhost admin LionRed Off Topic 20 August 16, 2009 05:54 AM
registry disabled by admin MrFoxx O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 July 8, 2009 06:32 AM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 11:56 AM
How to set admin password in Vista 32bit Alwaysrun O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 February 8, 2009 04:19 PM
Admin panel Phobia Networking 3 November 17, 2008 06:46 PM