Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 09:36 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default setting up 7 so only admin

ok well my one of my machine lots it mind this morning and i want to set it up so there no sign it at all just admin rights for anyone who uses it know i no what most will say use goolge i have and all i keep getting is stuff for windows server an helps thanks guys/gals.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 09:41 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Do you mean you want the PC to log in by itself automatically without the need to sign in? Try googling "Automatic Login" for Windows, there are just a few registry keys that have to be changed to enable this.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 10:10 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

found what i was looking for thank no i mean this Enable the (Hidden) Administrator Account on Windows 7 or Vista - How-To Geek
that and if i use admin at set up this does not work os i am hoping it means that admin is the master account. what a pain in the but. thank guys
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 10:11 AM
MAK MAK is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default

Try this: Autologon from Sysinternals.

It was written a long time ago; don't know if it still works for Windows 7.

Autologon
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 11:46 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ok well i have lost all copy adn paste functions even if logged in as admin what the hell any help at all really pissing me off
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 03:12 PM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 581

My System Specs

Default

In reply to your first post, I used this: Make Windows 7 or Vista Log On Automatically - How-To Geek
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 03:17 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

thanks very much was able to fix copy/paste problem and i found that too but thanks all very much problems solved. more 7 crap ha ha every time i say that i think about how much i like 7 is that weird
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 06:55 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,959

My System Specs

Default

I don't believe it's really good practice to use the built-in administrator account as your only account. It's hidden for a reason...

The first account that's created after installing Windows 7 is an administrator as well. Just disabled UAC and you're set.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 07:05 AM
MrDiaz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

huh... just remove the password on your account. And make sure there is only one account, and bam! there you go
__________________
-- Viva Canada! --
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 07:40 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ya it turns out there was more then 1 problem i have been able to work it out thank all and yes you guys are right it's only good to run the hidden account if you really need to and i did so it's there if you need it.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Talk about a jerk of a webhost admin LionRed Off Topic 20 August 16, 2009 06:54 AM
registry disabled by admin MrFoxx O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 July 8, 2009 07:32 AM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 12:56 PM
How to set admin password in Vista 32bit Alwaysrun O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 February 8, 2009 04:19 PM
Admin panel Phobia Networking 3 November 17, 2008 06:46 PM