Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 08:45 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default Desktop shortcut for IE - how to?

I've done this before but I can't remember how I did it.

Default browser is Firefox, but some of our webpages don't work with firefox so they need to be opened in Internet Explorer.

How do I create a desktop shortcut to the page and make it open with IE rather than firefox?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 09:06 AM
Full Speed's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Paradise, Newfoundland
Posts: 829

My System Specs

Default

Go to the website in IE and unmaximize it so you can see the desktop. Click in the address bar and drag picture to the left of the text to the desktop and it turns into an icon.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 09:17 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Full Speed View Post
Go to the website in IE and unmaximize it so you can see the desktop. Click in the address bar and drag picture to the left of the text to the desktop and it turns into an icon.
Yes, I know that. Problem is that created shortcut opens in Firefox as that's the default browser. I need to force it to open in Internet Explorer.

I guess I can just create a shortcut to IE & set the page I need as the homepage, but now I'm curious as to the syntax needed in the shortcut to say "Open iexplore.exe and go to this page"

Sorry for not being clearer
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 09:59 AM
Full Speed's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Paradise, Newfoundland
Posts: 829

My System Specs

Default

Ohhh, sorry I misunderstood.

Right click desktop and make new shortcut. Set the "location of the item" to:
Code:
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" URL
so like:

Code:
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.hardwarecanucks.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 02:22 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

That did the trick - thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Desktop With All Accessories Stix26 Buy/Sell & Trade 25 March 31, 2010 02:03 PM
[WTB] Desktop PC Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 2 March 15, 2010 02:54 PM
Intel Core i7 Custom Desktop Challenge - Could you design the world's coolest desktop? FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 October 15, 2009 05:56 AM
remote desktop CTA Networking 13 November 20, 2008 02:40 PM
Show us your desktop (YOUR REAL DESKTOP) probationer Off Topic 5 August 11, 2008 06:32 PM