Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2010, 11:02 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default Worth the Upgrade..?

Hey, I've got on my main Hard drive Vista Ultimate x86, and i've installed on a Spare HDD W7 Ultimate x64 and i've installed games but they dont appear in the menu or desktop.. i have to go directly into the x86 program files folder..

this is annoying... should i just get W7 Ultimate x86 and miss out on the extra 700mb of ram ?

but i gotta say that W7 is very fast compared to Vista..!

i know the windows experience index aint a benchmark.. but from Vista i had max 6.9 on cpu and the score was 5.9 because of my har drive... its still is but all the other are at 7.2-7.3 in W7 x64 lol
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2010, 11:27 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

create short cuts and put them on your toolbar or desktop. problem solved no upgrade need
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2010, 12:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

wait, what?

I dont get your problem.

where are these games installed? on what operating system? what is your primary operating system? do you even have two operating systems for a reason?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2010, 03:54 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

i only have 1 OS.. Windows 7 Ultimate x64 and in the C: drive theirs " Programs Files" and "Programs Files ( x86 )"
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2010, 04:07 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0k0 View Post
i only have 1 OS.. Windows 7 Ultimate x64 and in the C: drive theirs " Programs Files" and "Programs Files ( x86 )"
it's normal with X64 os the software that does not run in 64 bits go in the x86 directory.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2010, 04:08 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

ok cool.. can you explain 1 thing tho.. on my nefew's computer i just built.. i installed Mass Effect and Made Man.. both wont run...
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2010, 04:13 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0k0 View Post
ok cool.. can you explain 1 thing tho.. on my nefew's computer i just built.. i installed Mass Effect and Made Man.. both wont run...

start with downloading the direct x from Microsoft. especially if you use Vista 64 bits or Win7 64 bits use the admin Install at the bottom of the page . I pass a lot of time to figure the Webinstall do not work with my windows 7

this is the admin install, download, right click and choose run as admin

Download details: DirectX Redist (August 2009)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2010, 09:31 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

updated the game and works now.. lol
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 07:03 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

Steam on my main computer will not work for some reason.. it worked when i installed, tryed playing a game.. didnt boot.. then after that i restarted the pc.. now it say connecting to r0k0 then the image appears in the bottom of the screen. when i click it, it doesnt pop up.. or i cannot load any games...

says i need to be connected to steam in order to play
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could someone tell me what this is worth? BootlegUsher Off Topic 14 December 19, 2009 01:14 PM
Still worth it? BrokenHalo83 Off Topic 0 April 18, 2009 02:40 PM
what do you think she's worth? Mr. Friendly Mobile Computing 6 January 3, 2009 08:38 PM
core 2 to i7 is it worth the upgrade? magictorch CPU's and Motherboards 25 December 3, 2008 08:28 PM
Opteron 165 to an e5200 worth the upgrade? vulcan500rider CPU's and Motherboards 17 November 1, 2008 10:54 AM