Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 06:48 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, Québec
Posts: 219
Post EXCEL help

Hey guys!

Maybe somebody can help me here. I want to ''compare'' (an ''if'') but with two cells in Excel.

For example:

Cell: Value:
A1 20
A2 10

The thing I want to do is like the ''if'' founction in Excel:

IF(a logic test, [true answer], [false answer])

Now what I want:

IF(A2<A1, [A1], [A2])

This can't work in Excel because the true/false answers can't have cells in it.

What do I need to do this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 06:55 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Perhaps a little more detail about what you're trying to do would help?

I don't understand your statement: "This can't work in Excel because the true/false answers can't have cells in it."

Something like this?

__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, Québec
Posts: 219
Default

Yeah that's it! Exactly!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:22 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LC0g View Post
Yeah that's it! Exactly!

Well... it seemed to work for me? lol...

Just use the "forumala" button on the top (Fx) and click on the cells that you want to have in the IF statement once you choose it. Brings me back, good ol' excel.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, Québec
Posts: 219
Default

It worked for you? I have 2007, do you? Maybe it does a difference. I'll post a picture... 2 secs
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:32 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Can it be than your excel see the , as a . I dough so but... I say so because I see you are from QC often we put french Canadian keyboard, when someone let it at English he often choose US regional setting . I always have to change the regional setting for that reason. it's a pain to put a "," instead of a ". "

but I fill I,m in the ditch with my idea... anyway
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:49 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, Québec
Posts: 219
Default

Well I'm not sure about that, because as you can see, in the help, they are telling me to put '',''.

So there you go guys:

The error message basically says that you can't have any letter, that maybe there is an invalid character or maybe the cell is in conflict...

Can't seem to know why it does this
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:55 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

edit : you but [] , and CM don't , is there the problem .... I see a SI instead of a IF I think they put the [] in the exemple only to show you it's a cell reference , you don't include them


oups you error make me thing it's not so stupid, the help file is not adjust to the regional setting also. when you put a number like 1,00 do you have to put 1,00 or 1.00 ? it's woth to just go on the Control panel and change the keyboard regional setting and change for US if not set so , you don't need to change the language of the keyboard if you use a CF. just the regional setting,
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:56 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

your syntax is correct, but why is your B4 and B32 in [brackets]? take out the [] !
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 09:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, Québec
Posts: 219
Default

Seems the error was not about the commas or periods... Oh man thanks so much Starr seems the [] were messing everything up

thanks for help!

I can now finish this homework
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
excel - timetable for work CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 March 26, 2009 01:04 PM