Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 10:01 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Wouldn't brackets use the literal value of the the cell name instead of that cell's value?

Ex: Cell A01 has "5" as data.
A01 = 5
[A01] = A01

Maybe?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 10:03 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

ok the SI is for the french formula... but on a personnel note , I will use the English one, unless you are at school and they ask you to learn the french one.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 10:03 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

no, I think do to that you precede the value with a '

'A01

or wrap it in quotes.


and no probs!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 10:56 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I try the same formula as CM, I use the SI instead, no [] and my regional setting is set to , insted of . put it's excel 2003 french and it work.... will try with 2007 at home
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 11:25 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, Québec
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
ok the SI is for the french formula... but on a personnel note , I will use the English one, unless you are at school and they ask you to learn the french one.
yeah if = si (in french).

Actually I don't speak english around very much here, not even in school (I am going to french school since I was a kid). I only speak english with you guys
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 11:55 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LC0g View Post
yeah if = si (in french).

Actually I don't speak english around very much here, not even in school (I am going to french school since I was a kid). I only speak english with you guys
same situation here, all true In Rawdon I have few english customer. but for some reason they are not my main one . they are mainly Polish and Russian Irish immigrants , and they are not fund of computer. not blame here.

I born in Chicoutimi... so french all the way.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
excel - timetable for work CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 March 26, 2009 02:04 PM