Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 08:16 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default odd .exe dialog boxes at startup

Greetings all, Whenever I reboot my pc, I get two dialog boxes that pop up asking me to run or cancel.

The first is C:\Windows\SysWOW64\HsMgr.exe

It doesn't matter if I click run, cancel or close the box. It doesn't seem to have any ill effects.

The second one pops up after I close the first. C:\Windows\system\HsMgr64.exe.

I've tried googling, but everything I read seems to go nowhere. Does anyone have any ideas as to what these programs are? Has anyone else here had this problem? I'm running windows 7 64 oem home premium. Any thoughts or suggestions? These boxes are annoying. Thanks.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 08:30 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Looks like they're drivers for your soundcard, check for updates.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 08:39 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I have the most recent drivers installed for my auzentech xplosion. Should I try a uninstall/reinstall?
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 08:57 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Apparently some people just disabled these at startup and it solved their issues, you can always try that for yucks.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 05:11 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Reinstalling audio drivers wouldn't hurt, i guess, worth a try, in my opinion.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 06:12 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,877

My System Specs

Default

Yeah part of C-Media drivers. Back when Windows 7 came out there was some issues with those processes, and it prevented any 32bit app from running. That was fun figuring that one out.

They should run automatically. Do you have UAC on? And if so, is that the pop-ups your describing?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 06:25 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,715

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Yeah part of C-Media drivers. Back when Windows 7 came out there was some issues with those processes, and it prevented any 32bit app from running. That was fun figuring that one out.
As someone who had that problem with HsMgr.exe (HsMgr64.exe is ok though)...
******* **** goddammit jesusfuckingchristintheass aksjdhfbkn vxc.m,nviokuvrhuaghvyb
>_<

I do not remember what was required to get my remaining HsMgr64.exe to run without pestering me though.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 06:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

The first thing I did was disable UAC when I installed windows 7. I did manage to figure it out. Since the driver was downloaded, windows blocked access to the executables. I simply went to the system files and checked "allow". Pop-ups are gone. Thanks for all your help guys.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 07:19 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,877

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacJunky View Post
As someone who had that problem with HsMgr.exe (HsMgr64.exe is ok though)...
******* **** goddammit jesusfuckingchristintheass aksjdhfbkn vxc.m,nviokuvrhuaghvyb
>_<

I do not remember what was required to get my remaining HsMgr64.exe to run without pestering me though.
With my Xonar DX it was merely a quick patch ASUS released that updated the HsMgr files. Though ASUS has since released new driver packages which don't suffer this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 07:21 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,715

My System Specs

Default

Yea, at the time for me Auzentech had not released updated drivers.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
igfxsrvc.exe using 50% CPU JD Troubleshooting 26 March 17, 2010 05:25 AM
need a topic called NAS boxes cmak Suggestions & Feedback 0 May 8, 2009 08:57 PM
installing game exe took very long on vista hohohee O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 April 10, 2009 07:38 AM
Component Boxes/Tools arekieh Off Topic 10 November 16, 2008 05:02 PM
Make bootable iso from .exe on a Mac Wein13 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 19, 2008 06:33 PM