Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 09:54 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
What? You ran Windows 7 on a Pentium 3? What version did you use?
Windows 7 and Vista won't install unless you have at least 512MB of RAM in the system, so you can rule out those options right away unless you can find some more RDRAM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 11:23 AM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Hmm seems that it would work, but more RAM would be better... Can't be as bloating as Windows XP now can it?

Which Linux OS would you recommend if I was to go this route? Ubuntu and OpenSUSE seems to be the best so far, looking like everything should work fine...
Xubuntu is geared more towards older systems so it should be pretty snappy on the specs you've listed. OpenSUSE is actually the bloated whore of the Linux world, I had it in vmware for about 20 minutes before I said GET OUT If anything, there's nothing wrong with running something like Xubuntu which has a lesser learning curve than some of the other distro's, and their support forums are a giant wealth of information for newer linux users.
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 04:51 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

With 256MB of memory... Damn Small Linux would probably be the snappiest on it.
Bottom line memory requirement of DSL - 16MB
Optimal memory requirement of DSL - 128MB

Definitely not as feature-packed as any of the mainstream distros, but DSL runs on pretty much anything.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 08:34 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,629

My System Specs

Default

Spent some time looking to install Windows 7 with just 256MB. Gave up afterwards. Tried installing Ubuntu but I got stuck at the installation step and I don't really feel like learning how to use a new OS. Gonna go back to Windows XP....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 08:39 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,697
Default

Perhaps if you can get some cheap RAMBUS ram, it will help with your current set up.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 09:05 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,929

My System Specs

Default

Run Windows XP through nLite. Strip out anything that you deem unnecessary.

If done decently, you can get XP running on well under 100MB of memory on a fresh start.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2010, 10:24 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Québec, QC
Posts: 79
Default

If you don't want to learn how to use a new OS (or more like a new OS 'family'), then, of course, I guess the best pick would be Windows XP.

That said, Linux based OS would also have done the job. I'm running a headless (i.e. without monitor) Arch Linux install on an old Pentium III, with a recent kernel (2.6.32) and some basic daemons, and it only takes 18 MiB of RAM with one user logged in via ssh. After starting my BitTorrent client (rtorrent inside GNU screen), it takes around 22 MiB of RAM.

But yeah, Windows XP has it's advantages, mostly simplicity, and it's in fact a great desktop OS IMO. Sharing a folder in Linux (via the SMB/CIFS protocol) from the command line is a bit more daunting the first time you do it then doing the same thing in Windows XP.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2010, 10:28 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I have extra Rambus if you need them
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 12:40 AM
m1dget's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Terrebonne, Qc
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

Debian or FreeBSD with XFCE if you want a nice OS with a good desktop. Damn small linux based on debian would probably do the job really fine but it's a bit hack job and you maybe won't like it if you are not that used with linux and unscrewing yourself from some situations :P

You could try either fluxbox, fvwm2 or olwm if you know your way around a terminal instead of XFCE for debian and FreeBSD.

...or you could install windows and sleep on your computer to the sound of heavy swapping each time you dare to click on something
__________________
"NIX is a classic example of security through obscurity because there is no real monetary reward for crackers and hackers to break Linix" -AkG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arg Can't get to 3.5Ghz !!! Tango3 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 April 17, 2009 06:42 PM
[FS] Intel 2.66GHz (OC 3.5GHz) Core i7 920 DX58SO PC dargpat Buy/Sell & Trade 7 February 27, 2009 04:22 AM
Phenom FX @4ghz beats 5ghz kentsfield Cheator Rumor Mill 25 August 31, 2008 01:41 AM
FS: Apple PowerBook G4 1.5ghz 1GB Cheator Buy/Sell & Trade 11 April 7, 2008 07:50 PM
Pentium Lives!! Pentium E2160 and Pentium E2140 Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 4 June 4, 2007 04:25 AM