Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 09:34 AM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default Windows XP and hardware upgrades.

I have a licensed copy of Windows XP x64 edition.
And as some of you know I have a work log with my new system being built. I dismantled my old machine and did nothing to the HDD...
I want to know FOR sure, if when I turn my system on with the same HDD with my windows xp, and the new motherboard and processor. that I will not have microsoft on me saying something stupid like this is illegal.
I would e-mail some tech support off the microsoft website but they actually expect me to PAY FOR IT!!!

now I have the understanding that windows license lock themselves onto the motherboard, HDD, and or graphics card. I THINK.

PLEASE someone send me some relief.:help:

*should of never bought windows
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 10:57 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chibi_man View Post
I have a licensed copy of Windows XP x64 edition.
And as some of you know I have a work log with my new system being built. I dismantled my old machine and did nothing to the HDD...
I want to know FOR sure, if when I turn my system on with the same HDD with my windows xp, and the new motherboard and processor. that I will not have microsoft on me saying something stupid like this is illegal.
I would e-mail some tech support off the microsoft website but they actually expect me to PAY FOR IT!!!

now I have the understanding that windows license lock themselves onto the motherboard, HDD, and or graphics card. I THINK.

PLEASE someone send me some relief.:help:

*should of never bought windows
Windows has a 5 or 7 major hardware change before requiring activation so you should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 10:58 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

Swapping the CPU and Motherboard will definitely trigger a re-activation. I have gone through this countless time.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 11:17 AM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

So I will just have to verify that I am the owner?
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 11:34 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chibi_man View Post
So I will just have to verify that I am the owner?
I would just call their phone activation system, enter your product key and see if it takes; if not, explain to the CSR that you put a new CPU in and they should activate it.

I had to call microsoft last night to get my Vista activated for about the 6'th time, takes about 6-7 minutes in total.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 11:37 AM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

Does anyone here want to go burn microsoft.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 02:34 PM
Amon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 719

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chibi_man View Post
Does anyone here want to go burn microsoft.
Yes, but for reasons related to Windows Millenium Edition II (a.k.a. Vista)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 03:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chibi_man View Post
Does anyone here want to go burn microsoft.
Actually as much as I hate to admit it, M$ gets a thumbs up from me for the fact that OEM versions of home still work after complete upgrades.

I have to call for most of my upgrades, but strangely enough my last install only required me to "talk to the robot" as there were no hardware changes.

My only real complaint is the requirement to call no matter what after "X" # of installs even if the hardware is the same as it was when first installed.

AFAIC, it's almost like a penalty for wanting to have a clean version of XP on your system.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 03:31 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurkaDurka View Post
I would just call their phone activation system, enter your product key and see if it takes; if not, explain to the CSR that you put a new CPU in and they should activate it.

I had to call microsoft last night to get my Vista activated for about the 6'th time, takes about 6-7 minutes in total.

You should not be getting a live person any more. You should be answering a voice prompt first. this is the reason for the "Windows Update Silent Update" that some have been complaining about as of late.


Also of note is that if the chipset is different than your first board, there's a good chance that windows won't load at all, depending on where the drive controller was located on the old board VS the new board...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 10:48 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

I just use an activation bypass ... I've been running my copy of Windows XP Home for like 5 years on 3 different computers :P
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lappy Upgrades r0k0 Mobile Computing 10 March 12, 2008 10:05 PM
Will my PSU be able to handle the new upgrades? k1ddo Power Supplies 8 January 9, 2008 10:29 AM
Upgrades are on back burner for now:( cdn_Madrach Off Topic 7 April 14, 2007 10:09 AM