Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 10:57 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

NO need for any bypass...I've run the same key on every single motherboard I have had in the last ...oh...5 years, from an EMachines SKT-A box. It's been on at least 30 different configs, 8 different harddrives, and each time I've jsut called them up, got my code, and been on my merry way...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 06:12 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
NO need for any bypass...I've run the same key on every single motherboard I have had in the last ...oh...5 years, from an EMachines SKT-A box. It's been on at least 30 different configs, 8 different harddrives, and each time I've jsut called them up, got my code, and been on my merry way...
Same here.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 06:46 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
NO need for any bypass...I've run the same key on every single motherboard I have had in the last ...oh...5 years, from an EMachines SKT-A box. It's been on at least 30 different configs, 8 different harddrives, and each time I've jsut called them up, got my code, and been on my merry way...
Ditto. Countless times. Had to talk to a human once or twice.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 07:22 AM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

I believe there is also a time parameter involved ... if you haven't installed/ activated it within 6 mos or so activation should work normally regardless of hardware changes.

On the mobo differences ... if the chipset is changed you my may have to do a repair if windows won't boot ... after windows installer detects your existing wxp it will ask if you want to repair existing install ... answer yes and it will save you having to reinstall all your apps.

Of course if you want an absolutely clean install, do a format and install it fresh ... but this is a lot more work if you have a lot of apps to install and update.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 11:51 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
You should not be getting a live person any more. You should be answering a voice prompt first. this is the reason for the "Windows Update Silent Update" that some have been complaining about as of late.


Also of note is that if the chipset is different than your first board, there's a good chance that windows won't load at all, depending on where the drive controller was located on the old board VS the new board...
I have to do the phone activation after I enter my key and get a "Sorry, this key is already in use message". Then I have to type a huge string out on the phone only to be given the same message again, then I finally get to talk to some csr in India.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2007, 06:51 AM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

OH that would make my day. India is the last place I want my tech support to come from. Sadly 90% of any tech support is there..:(
I would feel better walking into the Toronto office.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2007, 01:22 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
NO need for any bypass...I've run the same key on every single motherboard I have had in the last ...oh...5 years, from an EMachines SKT-A box. It's been on at least 30 different configs, 8 different harddrives, and each time I've jsut called them up, got my code, and been on my merry way...
Bypass takes less time than phoning up MS ... and the less time, the better, IMO ...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2007, 10:41 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I just built another computer here with parts I had around here, and I used my windows XP MCE05 copy that was on this computer that I used to upgrade to Vista from- I was worried that there might be some sort of problems with this one if I used the license number on th eother computer, but no problems that I can see. I did the clean istall trick with the Vista upgrade DVD, so I wonder if that's why the license number is free and clear.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2008, 08:59 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Lightbulb

Windows Product Activation (WPA)
Good site.

Details on product activation for XP with newest changes.

This guy goes over it in laymens terms pretty much.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lappy Upgrades r0k0 Mobile Computing 10 March 12, 2008 10:05 PM
Will my PSU be able to handle the new upgrades? k1ddo Power Supplies 8 January 9, 2008 10:29 AM
Upgrades are on back burner for now:( cdn_Madrach Off Topic 7 April 14, 2007 10:09 AM