Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 06:23 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,797

My System Specs

Default Firefox....google search?

Anyone know how to get the Google search in the top right hand corner to search using google canada? I know it is possible. But can't figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 06:28 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Anyone know how to get the Google search in the top right hand corner to search using google canada? I know it is possible. But can't figure it out.
It SHOULD default to Canada .. if not you could perhaps look in the "about:config" under the keyword "search"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 06:42 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

it's fall on Google Canada for me... but here a link that can interest you


How to Change Google Country Redirect in Firefox | Dharshin
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 06:59 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,797

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
It SHOULD default to Canada .. if not you could perhaps look in the "about:config" under the keyword "search"
I tried changing anything that has to do w/ Google in the about:config after your suggestion but nothing worked.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
it's fall on Google Canada for me... but here a link that can interest you


How to Change Google Country Redirect in Firefox | Dharshin
This worked after a bit. Had to delete the google.xml from firefox, start firefox, then add my edited on. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 07:44 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

This is related to the thread.

Does anyone ever get a bug or whatever where when you're trying to use the Google Search built into Firefox, and Firefox can't seem to access Google? However Internet Explorer can access Google just fine?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use google to search? Mark O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 May 29, 2009 01:00 PM
Google Search from 2001 Spaceman-Spiff Off Topic 12 October 2, 2008 08:39 PM
Search function Eldonko Suggestions & Feedback 3 May 25, 2008 07:09 PM
A new search engine? 3.0charlie Off Topic 10 April 1, 2008 10:49 AM
Price search for BC only donkey44 Troubleshooting 0 January 30, 2007 02:06 PM