Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2007, 08:43 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,948

My System Specs

Default Vista problems.

O.k. so why is it not letting me open programs that I have downloaded. It says it doesnèt have a digital signature. Is there a way to bypass this crap.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2007, 07:15 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

Are you using Vista64?

If so, Vista 64 forces driver signing. I would google it, might find a work around to it.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2007, 07:37 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,633

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
O.k. so why is it not letting me open programs that I have downloaded. It says it doesnèt have a digital signature. Is there a way to bypass this crap.
Heavy handed DRM at its best...........
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2007, 08:10 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurkaDurka View Post
Are you using Vista64?

If so, Vista 64 forces driver signing. I would google it, might find a work around to it.
Unfortunately with the latest updates there was a way around it before but not now or that I've heard of.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2007, 08:42 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,515

My System Specs

Default

Vista Ultimate was supposed to be the version doing this. Turn UAC off and see what happens. My present experience with Vista Premium has been excellent. No problems at all, even using non signed drivers.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2007, 01:57 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,926

My System Specs

Default

In Vista x64 the only way to disable driver signing enforcement is to hit F8 while booting and choose it (near the bottom of the list). You must do that every boot if you want it disabled. Otherwise unsigned drivers simply don't work.

I always disable UAC. I think I can manage not to open spyware/viruses myself. Not like I've ever gotten either unless I was doing it intentionally to play around.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2007, 02:07 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,948

My System Specs

Default

UAC was almost disabled as soon as I had it installed. It is very annoying.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2007, 02:20 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
UAC was almost disabled as soon as I had it installed. It is very annoying.
While you can disable UAC its not really worth while to bother aside from removing the popup because you are still only a limited user to the system not a true Admin.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 10:11 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

I tried adjusting the auto rwin settings in command prompt. To do so i had to be an admin. It kept telling me in command prompt. Disabled UAC+ defender. Voila I had full control of that.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 05:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamashinoch View Post
I tried adjusting the auto rwin settings in command prompt. To do so i had to be an admin. It kept telling me in command prompt. Disabled UAC+ defender. Voila I had full control of that.
Search for "command" then right click and choose "Run as Admin"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big Problems Feff Troubleshooting 9 January 23, 2008 03:24 PM
Problems with overclock FritzGuy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 December 10, 2007 06:14 PM
Problems Overclocking. Dethredic Video Cards 6 November 3, 2007 07:06 AM
More new problems! belgolas Troubleshooting 8 July 20, 2007 08:21 PM
Creative audio problems with Vista. cdn_Madrach O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 February 28, 2007 09:40 AM