Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 10:26 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
64-bit may not be ready for public, but it's getting to a point where it's necessary as far as memory requirements go.
Nope! Very little requires more than 3gb of memory! And if something does then its poorly written.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 01:08 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Nope! Very little requires more than 3gb of memory! And if something does then its poorly written.
I can think of several applications which can exceed the 2 GB per application limit of 32-bit OSes. It won't be long until a significant portion of new games are pushing the limit.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 04:02 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
I can think of several applications which can exceed the 2 GB per application limit of 32-bit OSes. It won't be long until a significant portion of new games are pushing the limit.

Battlefield 2142 comes to mind.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 06:12 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,515

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Nope! Very little requires more than 3gb of memory! And if something does then its poorly written.
I must agree with this. 64 Bit is not really needed yet and 2GB is pretty much the sweet spot. Only professional video/music/CAD users really need the extra memory and bandwidth that 64 BIT can offer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamashinoch View Post
Battlefield 2142 comes to mind.
All the Battlefield series are among the worst coded games in recent history. There are plenty of other games that have superior graphics and gameplay using less.

But I still have to say that Vista 64 is a completely different animal than XP 64. There is pretty good support this time around so hopefully devs will start using it more. I also stand by that even though the average user could probably not install it correctly, the power users (which most of us on forums like this are) could.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 08:47 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
I must agree with this. 64 Bit is not really needed yet and 2GB is pretty much the sweet spot. Only professional video/music/CAD users really need the extra memory and bandwidth that 64 BIT can offer.

All the Battlefield series are among the worst coded games in recent history. There are plenty of other games that have superior graphics and gameplay using less.

But I still have to say that Vista 64 is a completely different animal than XP 64. There is pretty good support this time around so hopefully devs will start using it more. I also stand by that even though the average user could probably not install it correctly, the power users (which most of us on forums like this are) could.
Exactly, and no you can't compared XP 64bit to Vista 64bit they are two totally different working OS's just as is OSX to Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 09:39 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,633

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
There is pretty good support this time around so hopefully devs will start using it more.
This has been a long-time beef of mine.

In the rush to get software out, there seems to be little actual coding going on. Developers seem to depend on hardware advances to make up for sloppy coding rather than writing tight code that takes full advantage of current hardware.

I pine for the old days when developers had to work in order to squeeze every last ounce of processing power available to them.

I know I can't blame it all on developers... the marketplace is such that there isn't really time to do good coding and yet still get to store shelves while it's still relevent.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 02:05 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Hey guys, just installed Vista X64 on my new machine (On air) and it seems that when i want to open Coretemp, i get a driver signature error message or something like that. How do i get rid of that ?

I have disable UAC too. Was getting bored of "allow" ...
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 04:23 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patriote View Post
Hey guys, just installed Vista X64 on my new machine (On air) and it seems that when i want to open Coretemp, i get a driver signature error message or something like that. How do i get rid of that ?

I have disable UAC too. Was getting bored of "allow" ...
You have to hit f8 everytime you start your computer and select disabling that .. have fun!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 04:52 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You have to hit f8 everytime you start your computer and select disabling that .. have fun!
Thank you :)
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2007, 08:06 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,515

My System Specs

Default

Just installed my other 2 sticks of ram for 4GB system ram. Made a good difference in load times and gaming is smoother too. I'll keep updates on running 4GB and any possible issues, but so far gaming is more enjoyable as well.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big Problems Feff Troubleshooting 9 January 23, 2008 03:24 PM
Problems with overclock FritzGuy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 December 10, 2007 06:14 PM
Problems Overclocking. Dethredic Video Cards 6 November 3, 2007 07:06 AM
More new problems! belgolas Troubleshooting 8 July 20, 2007 08:21 PM
Creative audio problems with Vista. cdn_Madrach O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 February 28, 2007 09:40 AM