Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 05:24 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,922

My System Specs

Default

Well I am having problems with nvidias driver. I downloaded the newest driver for vista 64bit and then I get some stupid error saying it is not a compatible win32 application or something like that. For now I am staying in XP. Vista is just crap. I like it but just a few things bug me. And they almost bug me enough to uninstall vista and maybe return it.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 10:59 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,488

My System Specs

Default

Again, no issues here with 64-bit Vista Premium. Is there something you overlooked? I have yet to have a single issue and if you ask me 64-bit is running my games better and just plain works better. I have also left UAC going with no problems, just the occasional "allow" stuff.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 12:10 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I get that crap sometimes too, Kernel-mode software has to have a digital signature to load on x64-based os. You can use test signing and such, details here: http://download.microsoft.com/downlo.../kmsigning.doc

My Vista OS is also screwy now. I get flashes as if my video drivers arent working properly even tho i got the latest from nvidia for vista 64bit. If I boot to XP it's 100% fine. Grrr.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 12:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Just built a machine with Vista 64bit and when I had all 4gb of memory installed in it the install would BSOD. I went and investigated and it turns out some 64bit installs need a "hotfix" for it to work properly with 4gb of memory.. wtf is that crap!

Also the same machine was hit with the "deactivation hotfix bug" and I had to system restore the machine to get it to work properly again.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 01:25 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Where is this hotfix you speak of?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 01:43 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Where is this hotfix you speak of?
Error message when you try to install Windows Vista on a computer that uses more than 3 GB of RAM: "STOP 0x0000000A"
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 04:01 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,488

My System Specs

Default

What is your point? Windows XP barely ran for the first 6 months it was released and it has had hundred of fixes over the years plus 2 major service packs. Irregardless of these "issues", once it is set up and running it works great.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 05:01 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
What is your point? Windows XP barely ran for the first 6 months it was released and it has had hundred of fixes over the years plus 2 major service packs. Irregardless of these "issues", once it is set up and running it works great.
My point is this: They are expecting to want to run Vista 32bit or Vista 64bit but a person with no computer knowledge would have no absolute idea how to fix this problem and would end up having to spend money to fix a simple solution.

Yes I'm aware XP was brutal in its early days but I really don't think 32bit or 64bit Vista is ready for the public yet because I mean if you can't just put 4gb of memory into a 64bit system without it crashing thats a pretty sad thing is it not? I mean not everyone has access to the internet or know what to look for.

And Vista shouldn't have to be "setup" like this you should be able to just install the OS, plug in everything and go. While this didn't happen with XP either, XP didn't have a 64bit contender to deal with when it first arrived and it goes back to a statement I said long ago that 64bit is not ready for the public eye yet.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 05:17 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,488

My System Specs

Default

I fully agree that there is no logical reason stuff like this is not working right out of the box. Also, the normal user would have been lost with all the trouble I was having with just installing the 64 Bit version. I am using the upgrade version which does make it more difficult, but man, google was my friend.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 09:54 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

64-bit may not be ready for public, but it's getting to a point where it's necessary as far as memory requirements go.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big Problems Feff Troubleshooting 9 January 23, 2008 03:24 PM
Problems with overclock FritzGuy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 December 10, 2007 06:14 PM
Problems Overclocking. Dethredic Video Cards 6 November 3, 2007 07:06 AM
More new problems! belgolas Troubleshooting 8 July 20, 2007 08:21 PM
Creative audio problems with Vista. cdn_Madrach O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 February 28, 2007 09:40 AM