Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 03:36 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 83
Default Windows 7 x64 not using 4gb?

I would really like it if someone could confirm this with me.

So i have 4gb of ram.
Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Asus P5Q Deluxe motherboard (with remap turned on)

When I look at my system info it says 4gb ram 3gb usable.
Is this normal for it to take up 1gb of my ram for hardware???
Is there no way to get all or at least more of it available?

I've googled this so many times and I still don't get why I have this problem.
I've played with the stupid remap so many times yet no matter what I can only get 3gb usable.
If i turn it off remap i get 3.2gb usable....

So having remap on is worse than not having it on. I might as well be running 32 bit if this is the case...

Am I just setting something wrong into the bios or something? Or do I just have something weird happening in windows??

Any help on the matter would be much appreciated.
__________________
Q6600
HIS 5850
120gb Revo Drive
4x2gb Patriot
Yea I haven't updated much in a while. :(
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 01:28 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Mine says the following on ma 4gb kit/P5q-E

Total -4095
Cached - 665
Available- 2828
Free- 2294
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 02:34 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

when you right click on computer icon , what you see as Installed memory( RAM) and also System type
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 05:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ineedaname View Post
I would really like it if someone could confirm this with me.

So i have 4gb of ram.
Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Asus P5Q Deluxe motherboard (with remap turned on)

When I look at my system info it says 4gb ram 3gb usable.
Is this normal for it to take up 1gb of my ram for hardware???
Is there no way to get all or at least more of it available?

I've googled this so many times and I still don't get why I have this problem.
I've played with the stupid remap so many times yet no matter what I can only get 3gb usable.
If i turn it off remap i get 3.2gb usable....

So having remap on is worse than not having it on. I might as well be running 32 bit if this is the case...

Am I just setting something wrong into the bios or something? Or do I just have something weird happening in windows??

Any help on the matter would be much appreciated.
Yes its normal.

Why do people assume because you have 4gb you'll have 4gb in a 64bit environment?

If you want 4gb then install 5 or 6 then use a 64bit environment./
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 05:05 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Yes its normal.

Why do people assume because you have 4gb you'll have 4gb in a 64bit environment?

If you want 4gb then install 5 or 6 then use a 64bit environment./
I think it's a fair assumption for folks to make after we've told them for so long that they'd only get 3 - 3.4G out of their 4G kit because of the 32bit OS they were running.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 05:11 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I think it's a fair assumption for folks to make after we've told them for so long that they'd only get 3 - 3.4G out of their 4G kit because of the 32bit OS they were running.
And now you understand the major confusion when they jump to 64bit and still see the same thing.

I've been saying this forever and if you want to run a 64bit OS then run it with more than 4gb of ram otherwise 4gb in a 64bit OS is really a waste.

The only side to this that a 64bit OS WILL help is if you have large memory GPUs.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 05:16 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Um, I believe I got 4GB of RAM showing in my Windows 7 64 bit.

So technically I don't need a 64 bit and will be fine with 32 bit OS? I don't do anything special with my rig.
Attached Images
 
__________________

Last edited by geokilla; December 14, 2009 at 05:39 PM. Reason: Fixed sentence
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 05:27 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

your system will show 4 but you still will show less after allocations
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 08:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
your system will show 4 but you still will show less after allocations
Forget about allocations and whatever.

Can someone else with windows 7 64bit just click on "my computer" then "properties" then tell me if it says 4gb ram (3gb usable) or if it just says 4gb ram installed

Two things about allocation. In the MS KB it says that this can be avoided by using remapping on a mobo.

The point is that i have remapping enabled and on my old P5K mobo it didn't have this problem saying 3gb usable.

I have no doubt that i lose some ram to allocations somwhere and but this just is not what is going on right now. And even if it is then how can u explain why other people don't have that. Also isn't this somewhat retarded if i turn off remap and i GAIN extra usable ram???
__________________
Q6600
HIS 5850
120gb Revo Drive
4x2gb Patriot
Yea I haven't updated much in a while. :(
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 09:01 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

This is Windows XP x64 with 4gb of ram using Everest to display.

Now if your TOTAL is showing less than 4gb then yes that is a problem. But that could be a motherboard issue or a memory issue.

Some boards CAN report different amounts of memory in a system.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I7 x64 or XP x64 for gaming PC? Georgian New Builds 9 November 1, 2009 11:28 AM
Vista x64 / Win7 x64 + 4gigs ram = Which TV tuner (Shaw Digital : Vancouver) KylSp HTPC Systems & Software 7 June 18, 2009 02:13 AM
[WTB] Windows Vista x64 OEM or Retail netforce Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 17, 2009 05:32 AM
Windows Vista Black-Eternity 2009 SP1 x64 Apathetik O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 January 5, 2009 04:36 PM
FS: E8400, E4500, Mushkin Redline XP28000 4GB, G.Skill PC28000 4GB zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 10 July 6, 2008 10:01 PM