Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 09:09 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 982
Default

Mine just says 4gb installed.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 09:36 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 83
Default

So yea that's what I'm talking about. It used to say 4gb but now it says 4gb (3gb usable). So its just weird why its just showing that suddenly.
__________________
Q6600
HIS 5850
120gb Revo Drive
4x2gb Patriot
Yea I haven't updated much in a while. :(
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 09:51 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

make sure maximum memory is not enabled in the BIOS.
after
click advance on the boot tab of the msconfig an uncheck Maximum Memory
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 09:52 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

mine says 4gb nothing about (usable) ram
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 10:05 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 83
Default

Yea I've tried checking and unchecking the max memory thing in msconfig

didn't work :(
__________________
Q6600
HIS 5850
120gb Revo Drive
4x2gb Patriot
Yea I haven't updated much in a while. :(
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 10:12 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ineedaname View Post
Yea I've tried checking and unchecking the max memory thing in msconfig

didn't work :(

did you reboot after ?

and check in the bios too.

you ( or somthing) obviously do something, because you don't se by default the "4gb ram 3gb usable"
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 02:50 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 32
Default

Thats an odd thing, I remember a friend of mine had a problem with it but they just changed the setting in the bios..

On another note: Mine says 4.00GB on 64bit win 7, definitely something weird going on with yours.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 03:21 PM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

on mine it says 4GB installed memory.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 12:02 AM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

I have 3 different PC's here with 4GB that say 4GB installed memory.
Thats a weird issue you have.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 04:12 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
make sure maximum memory is not enabled in the BIOS.
after
click advance on the boot tab of the msconfig an uncheck Maximum Memory
Quote:
Originally Posted by ineedaname View Post
Yea I've tried checking and unchecking the max memory thing in msconfig

didn't work :(
has never worked properly since xp32.

sounds like goofy board or memory.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I7 x64 or XP x64 for gaming PC? Georgian New Builds 9 November 1, 2009 12:28 PM
Vista x64 / Win7 x64 + 4gigs ram = Which TV tuner (Shaw Digital : Vancouver) KylSp HTPC Systems & Software 7 June 18, 2009 03:13 AM
[WTB] Windows Vista x64 OEM or Retail netforce Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 17, 2009 06:32 AM
Windows Vista Black-Eternity 2009 SP1 x64 Apathetik O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 January 5, 2009 05:36 PM
FS: E8400, E4500, Mushkin Redline XP28000 4GB, G.Skill PC28000 4GB zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 10 July 6, 2008 11:01 PM