Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2007, 09:59 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,497

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, my vote goes for trying to install with just a couple of sticks of ram rather than the full set of 4.

If that doesn't work, I'd try running memtest on the ram overnight to see if it has any issues (could just be default ram settings rather than a bad stick).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2007, 10:51 PM
SCW SCW is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Well I can install windows xp. Turned out to be the drivers for the hard drives. Had to grab an old floppy tray and install the drivers that came with the motherboard, the floppy only has the xp drivers so i had to download the vista ones to a memory stick. Yet still every time i try to install vista it will still crash. I have tried installing the vista version of the drivers but it crashes immediately after starting.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2007, 11:51 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm.... Well, if you have an old hard drive thats maybe like 80GB or something, maybe you can take that and install a copy of vista onto it, then install the other hard drive drivers to the rig, shutdown, plug all the other hard drives in. Im not sure if this will work, but it seems like its your only choice if you want vista.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 08:54 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default

I had the same problem and realized that it was the am... are you installing 3 or 4 sticks cause that could do it. Try only one at a time like the last guy said... hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2007, 01:17 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

ya that's my guess....tryin' to do it with 4gb in there at once. have one stick in your #1 dimm. then start throwing them in one stick at a time after a successful 1st boot.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pc Start up Problem JuggsJr Troubleshooting 5 November 26, 2007 07:04 PM
Windows was unable to start erikpilon O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 October 10, 2007 04:00 PM
dvd-r wont play dvds magictorch Storage 7 September 27, 2007 01:41 AM
Help games wont start or work well! mailaw Gaming 2 September 2, 2007 05:10 PM
Need Help!!! Vista wont Install! CMetaphor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 18, 2007 07:25 AM