Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 01:44 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default Too Many handles in Vista

Hi its been awhile since i have check is it normal for vista to cache over 2gbs of memory ? it leaves 0 free and i have had 1-2 second lag issues. And second my handles have been going out of control as well it was at 700000 the other day. Does anyone know how to fix this?

Im using Windows Vista.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 01:45 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 06:41 AM
Rockfella's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 71

My System Specs

Default

Switch to Windows 7 friend. It has much better memory usage.

Last edited by Rockfella; December 5, 2009 at 06:41 AM. Reason: removed smiley (didnot work rofl!)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 10:07 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Vista (and Windows 7) have a feature called Superfetch which caches various commonly-used programs and items in memory automatically so that next time you use them, it will take longer for them to load. It's a way of taking better advantage of your remaining memory to improve performance when it isn't required by other programs. What you're seeing is perfectly normal (and it wouldn't be any different in Windows 7, either).
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 02:15 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 02:16 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

It is at 178000 i saw the other day it reacher 780000 is that normal i have never really payed any attention to it.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 02:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

The number of handles does look high, but everything else is fine. I'm not sure what that means.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 02:37 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

all i can say i have noticed a little bit of sluggishness it just doesnt feel right... ill have to keep monitoring it but even when i googgle this people talk about the problem but not really any solution.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2009, 01:12 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

HA I found the problem used Process Exp and tracked it down to my audio driver in vista it was taking 900000 handles when i killed it im in the process of updating my drivers from Asus odd problem came out of nowhere but looking thru websites it has happened to quite a few.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2009, 04:17 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
HA I found the problem used Process Exp and tracked it down to my audio driver in vista it was taking 900000 handles when i killed it im in the process of updating my drivers from Asus odd problem came out of nowhere but looking thru websites it has happened to quite a few.

Good news



Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockfella View Post
Switch to Windows 7 friend. It has much better memory usage.
that was not related to Vista


.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 64? jellyjams RAM 5 January 6, 2009 08:43 PM
Vista help no_pulse O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 November 21, 2008 12:18 PM
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 08:45 PM
vista 64 Tazer-[X] Gaming 9 July 29, 2008 10:52 AM
Vista Or Xp Rapid-X Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 July 24, 2007 04:40 PM