Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2009, 05:43 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

i triede limitin the memory firefox uses it isnt as bad as it was before it would easily reach 200mbs but i think its still fairly high.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2009, 07:55 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

So, I'm getting a really annoying issue with my scanner and Photopaint X3. I go in to do a scan and some little box will pop up saying server busy and then gives me an option to switch to, or retry, switch to just brings up the start menu, retry takes right back to server busy, the only way to exit the loop is to kill Photopaint via taskman
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2009, 11:37 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,227

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
I got 2 interesting images to upload i dont know if this is normal.

75% ram usage?
I noticed at the bottom the "Show processes from all users" is not checked. Hit that checkbox and see if there are any other memory hogs. I know there is SuperFetch, but something else is probably eating RAM becasue I don't get that much RAM usage on my 4 GB Win7 64 machine or my 8 GB Vista 64 machine unless I have some hog like a virtual machine running.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 05:23 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

So I come back from the New years break and my desktop is BLACK, ie my background is gone. So I go in to change settings and navigate to my old My Documents folder where this particular background I want is located, where does Windoze jump to, the current My Documents directory, it would not allow me to select the background from my old My Documents folder, it would always revert to my new one even when I browsed to the old one.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 10:24 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

If my comp is on for a day the comp seems slugish as we speak it seems slugish like it needs a restart i dont think the amount of tasks i do and since the majority of programs i use still use 32 bit . i need more then 4gb of memory.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 12:36 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

I think i popped windows 7 cherry today got my first BSOD for reasons i do not know why i was trasnferring files at the time to my external device.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 08:26 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

So I was going to try the new nvidia drivers. I went to create a system restore point knowing full well I'd have to use it and for the life of me couldn't find a spot to do it. So there were plenty of previous restore points over the past few days so I figured screw it, I can always go back a bit farther. So I installed the new drivers and went to try the program that had been having difficulties with the previous drivers. Was the problem fixed, no, would the program even start now, NO, could I run a restore, NO! because every single restore point has vanished!
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2010, 09:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alliston, ON
Posts: 75
Default

Wow, I have been thinking of late that this is the year to jump to Win7 from XP for several reasons but mostly to get 64bit and for DirectX11 support but man, these constant issues don't make me feel all warm and fuzzy.
__________________
DFI LanParty Dark X38 | Q6600 @3.0 | Mushkin 2x2gb| 6950 2GB | Audigy 2
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2010, 01:08 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Looks like I'm going Dual boot, time to bring back XP Pro. It'll give me the added bonus of being able to run our older CAD software and our current CAD software on one machine (the 2's license managers don't play nice)
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2010, 05:25 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
So I was going to try the new nvidia drivers. I went to create a system restore point knowing full well I'd have to use it and for the life of me couldn't find a spot to do it. So there were plenty of previous restore points over the past few days so I figured screw it, I can always go back a bit farther. So I installed the new drivers and went to try the program that had been having difficulties with the previous drivers. Was the problem fixed, no, would the program even start now, NO, could I run a restore, NO! because every single restore point has vanished!
Guess I'm not the only person the suffer the missing restore point issue.

Windows 7 deletes all system restore points on reboot

Continuing nagging issues:
- Constant errors that I don't have privledges to save files on the local drive (probably some issue with the domain server)
- Folders VANISHING. I'm in the folder, I close it, realize I need it open again, and it's GONE, not deleted or anything, just GONE, exiting Explorer and going back in usually brings the folder back.
- Google Earth also keeps vanishing completely. (like it was never installed)
- Steam ICONs keep vanishing
- Scanner issues with Corel X3
- File opening issues with Corel X3
- Doesn't remember Explorer window positions!
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; May 3, 2010 at 06:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching my Notebook to Win7 x64 Ultimate, SSD recommendations? AERo Storage 15 November 27, 2009 11:23 AM
I7 x64 or XP x64 for gaming PC? Georgian New Builds 9 November 1, 2009 12:28 PM
Starcraft 2 - Battle Report 4 Spaceman-Spiff Gaming 14 October 23, 2009 08:41 AM
Vista x64 / Win7 x64 + 4gigs ram = Which TV tuner (Shaw Digital : Vancouver) KylSp HTPC Systems & Software 7 June 18, 2009 03:13 AM
Starcraft II battle report 2 Alwaysrun Gaming 22 April 30, 2009 01:17 PM