Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 05:41 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Computer Management > Event Viewer > Windows Logs > System

It looks like it's an issue with the group policies on the domain server, so a home user shouldn't see this.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 05:58 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

cool im actualy suprised yer work upgraded to 7 so quickly.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 06:29 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I think I'm only the second one to get it installed. Several of out recent Dell purchases came with the free upgrade.

Anyway to fix that error I had to setup 3 diagnostic services to log on to the local machine and not the domain.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 07:26 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

well its always good to be the first sometimes. I was having this stupid audiodg.exe error on vista al of a sudden something thats known but no real fix that works so since the disc was sitting for a day on my desk i juust had to take the plunge and so far no complaints.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 08:39 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

I think i might need more memory i do a bit of multitasking maybe its Firefox being a memory hog it was taking 200mbs and my memory usage was at 70 percent. I did the memory fix thing its stuck at 70 mbs at the moment.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 08:41 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Tea timer from Spybot seems to be the most memory intensive at 120mb
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 08:57 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,253

My System Specs

Default

After upgrading my Q6600 to 7x64 my fonts look....crappy. They are all patchy and using clear type tuner and disabling font smoothing has no effect. The upgrade on my I7 went perfectly.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 09:06 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
I couldn't find the search at first
LOL !!!



... me neither actually
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 01:22 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I've figured out what's causing the COM Surrogate error. It's Firebird 1.5 which we use for one of our own peices of software. I think if I can figure out how not to get it to show up in the control panel, I can stop the error form coming up.

Changed the extension from cpl to cpx and the CP now opens without the com surrogate error.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2009, 05:38 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

I got 2 interesting images to upload i dont know if this is normal.





75% ram usage?
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching my Notebook to Win7 x64 Ultimate, SSD recommendations? AERo Storage 15 November 27, 2009 11:23 AM
I7 x64 or XP x64 for gaming PC? Georgian New Builds 9 November 1, 2009 12:28 PM
Starcraft 2 - Battle Report 4 Spaceman-Spiff Gaming 14 October 23, 2009 08:41 AM
Vista x64 / Win7 x64 + 4gigs ram = Which TV tuner (Shaw Digital : Vancouver) KylSp HTPC Systems & Software 7 June 18, 2009 03:13 AM
Starcraft II battle report 2 Alwaysrun Gaming 22 April 30, 2009 01:17 PM