Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 02:14 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default Have to re-activate Windows 7?

Today I got up and turned on the pc... left the room... came back to a screen saying I needed to do a system repair.
I went ahead and did the repair (though maybe I shouldn't have), rebooted and all seemed fine.
While messing around online I got a Windows activation popup in the taskbar saying that I had to re-activate.
Clicked on the box and got this...



Now, the only thing I really did yesterday was activate Windows and mess around with some art programs.
I'm guessing that the repair messed up the activation, but not really sure what exactly happened.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 02:19 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,530

My System Specs

Default

I have had random activation issues with both my PC's running Windows 7. I stick to Vista on my main PC for this reason alone. I have yet to have an unrepairable issue, but it has been an annoyance.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 02:41 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

My activation key got messed up as well. I tried typing it in again but it got denied. A LEGIT VALID COPY. I did the automated phone call and followed the steps and it was revalidated again. Nothing hard.

Basically what I did was install a fresh copy of Windows 7 on my Envy 15.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 02:45 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Yep do exactly what bojangles said and that'll clear everything up.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 02:47 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

This is a legit copy.
I did a totally clean install too and it's been working fine until today (the day after I activated).
Guess I'll just go ahead and see what happens.
Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 02:56 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somecanadianguy View Post
........(the day after I activated).
Guess I'll just go ahead and see what happens.
Thanks guys.
that's the problem, I think you have to wait 120 days before reactivate, of course a simple call will fix it
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 03:18 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Well it was the first time I had activated and haven't tried a second time.
I got the popup telling me I needed to re-activate, but I usually don't trust popups right away.
Just wanted to confirm that this is something 'normal'.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 04:31 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Was able to re-activate without calling.
First problem with Windows 7 so far...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 04:33 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Are you sure it wasn't the installer and not Windows 7?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 05:00 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I'm not really sure what happened.
First problem happened while it was booting up this morning.
The re-activation popup happened shortly after I did the startup recovery and rebooted.
It's activated now and have done some digging to look for problems.
All seems fine so far.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 Boxed Units Outsell Windows Vista by 234% FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 November 6, 2009 12:41 PM
Windows 7 64-bit RC and Windows Home Server Justin Cider O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 August 8, 2009 06:24 AM
Activate Windows Vista but Can't Activate it Arinoth O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 July 20, 2009 09:47 PM
Formatting. Install Windows XP or Windows 7 geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 29 July 7, 2009 03:32 PM
Activate Vista OEM... help please. somecanadianguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 April 24, 2009 10:07 AM