Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2009, 06:08 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default "Enqueue in Winamp" is gone

ok i have spent the last 2 hours trying to get this to work again and i have had no luck at all any help would be great and before anyone says google is your friend i have done all the basic tweaks and even tried reg mods too and still no luck
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2009, 06:23 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

wow what bull that was to get it to work but for any who have this issue these reg mods worked finally after 2 hour of crap WINAMP.COM | Forums - Enqueue gone from Context Menu
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2009, 06:35 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

If a program screws up, uninstall, delete all cached/user files, then reinstall. That normally fixes any problems for me for most programs
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2009, 06:55 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

did that 1st it's the most obvious fix almost all the time it works but not this time ha ha thank. hence why i was like what the f###k is going on never had to reg mod to get it to work before. crazy
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2009, 09:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Heya gingerbee.. happened to me last time.. Even if I went into file properties into a particular .mp3 file (song) and changed it to load with winamp, it wouldn't.. I even lost the Play with and Enqueue in winamp options.. I just uninstalled, scanned all reg entries for it (with ccleaner) and re-installed.. Now it works great..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Painting MX518 Logitech Mouse with "Carbon Fiber" Effect Mnpctech Guides & How-to's 18 November 11, 2009 03:11 PM
[WTB] 1/2" "T" fitting for watercooling Toronto122 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 February 26, 2009 09:38 AM
"Girly" 2.5" IDE Enclosures encorp Storage 13 July 14, 2008 09:19 AM