Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 09:40 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default W7 on 4GB DDR2 RAM ?

Hey guys...will W7 run alright on the 2nd Rig in my Sig? Thinking of installing it..but wondering if I should pick up another 2 x 2GB Mushkin Redline Kit....around $120
Strictly gaming and a little Video ripping etc..
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 09:41 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

it will run easy on 4gigs.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 10:53 PM
Ritz's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
it will run easy on 4gigs.
Yup. I need to be purposefully excessive with my programs before I noticed my RAM usage going over 4 GB. 3-4 shouldn't be a problem at all. A year or two from now, I can see 6 GB being the new sweet spot, though.
__________________
I REALLY want a solid state disk drive. Really awfully badly.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 01:52 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

You should know better! Without poking fun at you(whoops, guess this counts? <3), yes Windows 7 will run on your secondary rig, with "only" 4GB of ram plenty fast!
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 04:32 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

It runs perfectly on my lappy, with 2Gb of ram and a T2300 CPU...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 08:03 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 948

My System Specs

Default

win 7 runs great on my HP mini with 2gb of ram, atom 270 and a 160gb hdd.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 08:21 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

It even runs fine on my old P4 2.6 with 1.5gb of RAM!

Last edited by GregH; November 19, 2009 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 08:24 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Runs fast as fast on my AMD x2 4200 2gb htpc.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 08:25 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

My every day driver is an non-overclocked E8400 with only two gigs of RAM and Win7 runs great on it.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 11:28 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Good to know guys thanks...I was curious as my Primary Rig shows 1.5GB being used with only my Web Browser open.....
Seems there's a shortage of that Mushin Memory right now except Canada Computers ($118)...still may purchase just so I have it (am I a Computer Parts Hoarder??..should be on A&E)

Hey Chilly.....
Quote:
You should know better! Without poking fun at you(whoops, guess this counts? <3), yes Windows 7 will run on your secondary rig, with "only" 4GB of ram plenty fast!
This coming from a guy with Dual CPU's and 12GB of RAM??? hahahahahahah
Beers this Friday?!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Ram 4GB DDR2 (>800Mhz) esperasoppa Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 8, 2009 01:56 PM
[FS] OCZ- DDR2 RAM - 4GB bigjee Buy/Sell & Trade 8 September 21, 2009 03:13 PM
[WTB] DDR2 Ram, 4GB or more. sinticfury Buy/Sell & Trade 6 June 18, 2009 03:41 PM
What 4GB kit of DDR2 ram? Lithotech New Builds 1 November 2, 2008 04:06 PM
Best 4GB DDR2 RAM? blogz101 RAM 32 July 13, 2008 03:27 PM