Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 11:40 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

unless you're using RAM eating programs, i think 4 GB is ok.
lately, i've been doing some work with Photoshop, and after a while 4GB was not enough, because of the "history" it was keeping in memory; once i cleared the memory of that, it was ok, but i lost the possibility of using that history after it was cleared.
I think someone who heavily uses Photoshop would better get 8GB of RAM.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 12:17 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 610

My System Specs

Default

I like to run Windows with no page file because the physical RAM is faster than the page file located on an HD (even if it is an SSD). However with 4GB of RAM, I frequently get a notice of "out of memory".

I, too have another kit of 4GB DDR3-2000 on the way. 8GB is the sweet spot.

Launching GTA4 would usually result in an out of memory message. Also, flight simulator x would cause this message when running it on dual 22 inch screens with Eyefinity enabled on my 5870.

4GB isn't as sufficient as it used to be back in the day, eh?
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 256GB Samsung 850 Pro | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 4GB GTX 970 Windforce | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2009, 05:51 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

I made the switch last night as well and im running the same 4gb ddr2 and so far running my everyday tasks on vista compared to this Win 7 seems to manage memory a lot better except for Firefox its using 200mb i thought they fixed the memory leak>??
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Ram 4GB DDR2 (>800Mhz) esperasoppa Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 8, 2009 02:56 PM
[FS] OCZ- DDR2 RAM - 4GB bigjee Buy/Sell & Trade 8 September 21, 2009 04:13 PM
[WTB] DDR2 Ram, 4GB or more. sinticfury Buy/Sell & Trade 6 June 18, 2009 04:41 PM
What 4GB kit of DDR2 ram? Lithotech New Builds 1 November 2, 2008 05:06 PM
Best 4GB DDR2 RAM? blogz101 RAM 32 July 13, 2008 04:27 PM