Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 07:00 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 490
Default

(am I a Computer Parts Hoarder??.

Depends what classifies a Computer Parts Hoarder, I've been hoarding a couple sets of 2x1GB firestix because I might need them some day along with a single GB of $9.99 ram that might need for something some other day, hmmm, I guess I'm a hoarder.
Hoard away
__________________
waiting for FX 8350 to arrive / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2009, 08:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SSM, Ont.
Posts: 59
Default

no problems here
__________________
Samsung RV515 - Acer Aspire One
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 07:29 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

4GB runs fine on my pc. never went above 3GB while multitasking, including folding on 4 cores.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 07:34 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

I'm surprised no one has mentioned it as a reminder but if you want to fully utilize those 4 gigs of ram you better be running Win7 64 bit and not 32 bit otherwise the most you'll see/be able to access is about 3.3GB
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 10:49 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
I'm surprised no one has mentioned it as a reminder but if you want to fully utilize those 4 gigs of ram you better be running Win7 64 bit and not 32 bit otherwise the most you'll see/be able to access is about 3.3GB
I'm pretty sure most of us are well aware of the 32 bit / 64 bit utilizing RAM stuff.....been "old news" for ages now! Anyhow, update, I did purchase another 4 GB Mushkin Redline Kit this past weekend, so will when it gets here will install it, 8 GB, I know, not needed but in case it ever is, it will be in my hands. And of course will be installing W7 64 Bit!
Basically, will be doing this to my 2nd rig:
Installing W7 64 Bit on a 74 GB Raptor Drive
Installing additional 4 GB RAM (will bring it up to 4 x 2GB Mushkin Redlines)
Removing 2 9800 GTX + GPU's and installing single GTX 280

My Primary Rig, gets:
downgrade from Tri Sli 280's to SLI 280's
additonal 640 GB WD Black
3 new Fans

So, looking to sell either 2 x Evga 9800 GTX + SC's and/or 1 Evga GTX 280 SC....likely put these up for sale in a few weeks or so, prices tentatively will be $100 for the 9800GTX+'s and $180 for the GTX 280's (includes shipping of course) but I'll throw em on the FS Thread when its official!!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2009, 10:56 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Thnaks guys for all of your responses...this past weekend I installed Windows 7 HP x64 on a 74 GB Raptor in my 2nd Rig (E8400). Did set the E8400 back to Stock Default settings prior to installing W7. Everything went smooth as butter with the install....
The rig is just fine with the 2 x 2GB Mushkin Redlines, however, I do have another 4GB Kit on its way.
The wife really like the W7 OS......I like having all of PC's running the same OS as well!

Went back in and pushed the E8400 back up to a "moderate" 3.6 Ghz OC...nothing big!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 08:59 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 103
Default

im still running with 1 gig and it runs fine. I can play cod4 with no problem, alt tab check something, get back etc
__________________
GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | Corsair PC2 800MHz 4x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7 Pro 64
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 11:38 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

The only difference I seen going from 4GB to 8GB on both a 680i and 750i was I couldn't OC the cpu or memory as high with 8GB. Really hope you have better luck.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 03:56 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

^^^^ 3.6 Ghz is good enough for that 2nd Rig....its really only used for the wifes Business stuff.

Cheers Guys!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 10:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Burlington,Ontario
Posts: 54
Default

I have 7G DDR2 in my SLi mobo and it has no probs... I think 4-6GB is plenty on Win7...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Ram 4GB DDR2 (>800Mhz) esperasoppa Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 8, 2009 02:56 PM
[FS] OCZ- DDR2 RAM - 4GB bigjee Buy/Sell & Trade 8 September 21, 2009 04:13 PM
[WTB] DDR2 Ram, 4GB or more. sinticfury Buy/Sell & Trade 6 June 18, 2009 04:41 PM
What 4GB kit of DDR2 ram? Lithotech New Builds 1 November 2, 2008 05:06 PM
Best 4GB DDR2 RAM? blogz101 RAM 32 July 13, 2008 04:27 PM