Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 06:00 PM
Luckk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
Default Vista 64 bit not working on Athlon 64 X2?

I have Windows Vista Ultimate and installed 32-bit. Now when I attempt to install 64bit I get the error message

"Setup can not run on this version of the Operating System. To install Windows please try booting from the install media."

Does this mean that my Processor does not run 64bit or am I unable to upgrade from 32-bit vista to 64-bit vista?
__________________
Newbie! Over 9000. I'll burn your house down. Oh Hell Nah Hol' My Earrang. No, you! (WoW player, looking to play some Crysis, etc... once a new, better computer is built)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 06:10 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

No it's means that you can't start the install of vista x64 from the Vista x86 shell. you have to make a fresh install.

in clear ... you can't place the DVD of vista when you are in windows to start the install. you have to reboot from the DVD


I just read your post again , you can't upgrade from vista 32 to vista 64

Last edited by MarkOne; November 12, 2009 at 06:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 06:14 PM
Luckk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
Default

How do I reboot from the DVD? Just do a Boot from Disk in the options menu in start up?
__________________
Newbie! Over 9000. I'll burn your house down. Oh Hell Nah Hol' My Earrang. No, you! (WoW player, looking to play some Crysis, etc... once a new, better computer is built)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 06:16 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Yes .. but back up your files before ..you will lost everything
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 06:20 PM
Luckk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
Default

Thanks. Gogo external hard drive.
__________________
Newbie! Over 9000. I'll burn your house down. Oh Hell Nah Hol' My Earrang. No, you! (WoW player, looking to play some Crysis, etc... once a new, better computer is built)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 06:31 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I just remove the win 7 RC today to install 7 x64... I pass all the day on it... and it's far from finish...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 06:54 PM
Luckk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
Default

Ouch =/. I am sticking with Vista since benchmarks for 7 aren't a hugee improvement.
__________________
Newbie! Over 9000. I'll burn your house down. Oh Hell Nah Hol' My Earrang. No, you! (WoW player, looking to play some Crysis, etc... once a new, better computer is built)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP Pro 32 bit - Upgrade too Vista Ultimate 64 bit Maxtor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 13, 2009 03:34 PM
64 Bit Vista Ultimate and Office Ultimate 32 Bit tyreman O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 March 22, 2009 04:54 AM
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 07:45 PM
bit-tech reviews Athlon 64 5000+ 65nm Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 4 January 19, 2007 02:40 PM
X-bit labs reviews Athlon 64 X2 4800+ (65nm Brisbane core) Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 January 4, 2007 05:39 PM