Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 07:14 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default Win 7 in xp mode

Hey,

I am trying to run a fairly old game in Win 7, but I keep on getting a total mess with the colors. I'd like to run the game in xp mode, but not sure how to do it. Normally what it does is that it suggests XP mode automatically, but now I do not get the option. How would I go and start XP mode manually.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 07:21 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

you right click on the icon of your game and go in the properties and after compatibility mode tab
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 07:35 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Here you go:

Download Windows XP Mode
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 07:46 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

That's the first thing it came in my mind.... but something make me thing he is talking about the XP compatible mode. anyway he have both option now .


Quote:
Originally Posted by bojangles View Post
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 07:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Ya I was talking about XP compatible mode, will now try the game to see how it works with that. Thanks for both answers.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 08:06 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

good because you may have run into a problem ; XP mode run only with Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 08:08 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bojangles View Post
thank you kind sir and good day to you
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 08:26 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

If you get a chance, report back on your experience. I would like to know how XP Mode for 7 worked out on games. I've seen it on Microsoft's site but, they were talking about it being more for office apps.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 08:32 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

I can't see Xp mode working with a game.. but please let us know if it does..
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 08:55 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Well, problem not solved. The game is playable, but I get negative like colors after 5 to 45 seconds of play. The game is Worms 2. I know its not a new game, but its fun and I felt like playing some of it against my cousin. I was able to play it in XP. I tried windows 95, 98, XP compatibility mode. I tried with 256 colors, I tried in 640x480. All failed, anyone has other suggestions to play this ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC wont work after sleep mode? SadisticMonkey O/S's, Drivers & General Software 21 October 16, 2009 02:12 PM
combat arms quarantine mode cmac79 Gaming 5 July 25, 2009 10:52 PM
gtx275 stuck in 3d mode somecanadianguy Video Cards 0 June 21, 2009 12:41 PM
Computer Will Post but can't get in any OS MODE v0maru Troubleshooting 10 November 9, 2008 01:02 PM
synchronous mode on P35-DQ6 vukdusan CPU's and Motherboards 1 August 15, 2007 02:02 PM