Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 08:19 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default Major Windows 7 upgrade annoyance

Thank goodness this is on my spare gamer, not my main computer. Anyway - the machine was Vista home premium, a 100% legit OEM copy bound to it's P5B asus mobo. Ran the brand new upgrade to Win 7 Home premium (both 32 bit unfortunately) and it installed fine, but:
After a few boots it began to hang on startup. Then it wanted to repair itself but was unable to do so.
In Frustration, I did a clean install (reformatted drive C) with vista, upgraded again to Win 7. Still no joy, it again hangs on boot after a few starts. Normally I would think my hardware was buggy because I do build my own machines and I am not an expert. But this machine was running fine for a couple of years previously, so I'm a little stumped here.
In case it helps:
e6750, Asus P5B, 4 gigs of Mushkin 800, raptor 150, 8800GT, generic PSU (but as I say known to be good as it worked perfect right up to the "upgrade" to 7.)
BTW - the clean install of Vista does work, and I could just live with that I suppose, but I really wanted to add this machine to the other three in my home LAN that are running 7 - call me picky that way.

Any ideas for me?
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 08:32 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Why not simply make a clean install with 7 ..... Itís well documented on internet how to do it. You not picky, No need for excuses, you want 7 , that's it , it's your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 08:35 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

Tried a clean install with 7 - says it can't find....something, I forget what. Perhaps I need to research that option a bit.
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 08:50 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

if I'm right , for install the upgrade version of Windows 7, you must have a Windows XP or Vista installed and ACTIVATED . You cannot activate an upgrade version of Windows 7 on a clean drive . But if you google it you will find a way to do so. Itís ridiculous than Microsoft do not allow to perform an update , where you just insert the original disk , or even the product key code ( for disk copy reason) of Vista to prove you own it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 09:35 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
if I'm right , for install the upgrade version of Windows 7, you must have a Windows XP or Vista installed and ACTIVATED . You cannot activate an upgrade version of Windows 7 on a clean drive . But if you google it you will find a way to do so. Itís ridiculous than Microsoft do not allow to perform an update , where you just insert the original disk , or even the product key code ( for disk copy reason) of Vista to prove you own it.
The reason why it's make this way it's because 7 upgrade will get few of it's component from the original windows if it can. Try removing 2GB of ram or try memory stick 1 by 1. Then try another HDD. Give us some news.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 09:56 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

One thing is shure I have a guy who told me, than he prefer buy the integral version insted of the upgrade , especially in case he need to reformat...... I guess Microsoft know about it also.... For me it's a not a problem I buy OEm , when I want to upgrade i sell the PC and just build a new one with a new Windows. So the new owner have a legit windows , all true it's probably not transferable, hey the guy of Redmond have to make money no....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 09:59 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Just make sure , have you activate the fresh install of vista before try upgrade ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dadzilla View Post
Tried a clean install with 7 - says it can't find....something, I forget what. Perhaps I need to research that option a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 10:13 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

Yes - the Vista is activated. Martian Metal 88 - not sure what difference the ram would make as it is known to be good?
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 10:31 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

well, at job if a windows install or upgrade have any issue I always test the ram. Sometime it can be the problem. But dad, what is your complete system spec I'm curious about that.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 11:00 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

e6750, Asus P5Be, 4 gigs of Mushkin 800, raptor 150, 8800GT, generic PSU (but as I say known to be good as it worked perfect right up to the "upgrade" to 7.) - was there more to add?
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
minor windows 7 annoyance .... rob123 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 October 28, 2009 07:47 PM
Step-by-Step Windows 7 Upgrade Randyman Guides & How-to's 0 October 27, 2009 07:19 AM
Ideas on gaming PC major upgrade majingrim New Builds 14 August 21, 2008 08:32 PM
The first major DX10 demo released Babrbarossa Video Cards 4 February 16, 2007 09:42 PM