Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2007, 10:15 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,639

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav View Post
Excellent link.

I also like this site. It hosts a a whole range of useful leaktest and hole plug-up tools as well as the ultimate HDD recovery software, Spinrite!

Home of Gibson Research Corporation
Yeah, the shields up app was one of the first freeware apps I ran into which seemed like it was being offered on purely altruistic (sp?) purposes. (The other was a html coder "arachnophilia?" which was truly amazing for a freeware app at the time).

He's been on a mission to keep our computers free from prying eyes for quite some time now.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; September 4, 2007 at 10:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2007, 05:37 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Shieldsup shoot I havnt been there in ages going to have to give'er a scan after work tonight, just for old times sake you understand ;)
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2007, 01:52 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

I usually recommend Comodo and I see that it's the best one basically. I've never even used it myself, just heard good things about it.

Windows XP SP2 Firewall got 0.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2007, 02:19 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

I'm using a single router with default firewall settings, in conjunction with Vista's firewalls (no typo error here, there ARE 2 firewalls inbedded within Vista....)

That Gibson's link (all tests) couldn't get past that.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2007, 05:01 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I'm using a single router with default firewall settings, in conjunction with Vista's firewalls (no typo error here, there ARE 2 firewalls inbedded within Vista....)

That Gibson's link (all tests) couldn't get past that.
You are wise 3.0, ones kinda a basic firewall the other has more advanced settings, not many Vista users even know there is 2........ Hmmmmm probably make a good thread/guide.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2007, 05:13 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
You are wise 3.0, ones kinda a basic firewall the other has more advanced settings, not many Vista users even know there is 2........ Hmmmmm probably make a good thread/guide.
Can't take credit for that, since I found out by mistake the second firewall when I had a problem with F@H...

Here's the link, where I found the info: "Windows Vista includes two firewalls?" from the Ask Dave Taylor! Tech Support Blog
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2007, 07:07 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

I use a router + Kaspersky
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2007, 12:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I'm using norton firewall which is supplied for free by my isp.(rogers)
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2007, 12:26 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
I'm using norton firewall which is supplied for free by my isp.(rogers)
norton? bahahahah you might as well let the world into your machine
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2007, 07:48 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

ya I dont' trust software firewalls. most times they're just a pain in the ass. I just use my router's built in. windows firewall is disabled.

Ya that test so far. All it could see was my ip address my PC is "stealthed" according to that shield's up! page.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!

Last edited by Gamashinoch; September 6, 2007 at 07:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes