Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 08:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 46
Default OOPS!

I am currently running XP on my old PC and my new i7 rig is in the mail and will arrive on friday. WooHoo! I was going to load my oem xp on it till I can get a copy of Windows 7. After some reading I discovered OEM is linked to my MB. Is there any way I can work around it or am I SOL till I can get a copy of W7. My Niece is going to get me a copy through UBC but there is no news yet on the discount they get. It will drive me nuts not being able to use it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 08:24 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

Is it a stand alone OEM, or is it something from a "big box" build (like acer / HP / compaq / etc.....)? If it's a stand alone OEM, it will probably install fine.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 08:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 46
Default

It's a stand alone. It is a HP computer but I got tired of the 7 discs it took to repair the OS so I got a cheap OEM copy of XP off of ebay. If it does load is it possible to get an upgrade to W7 PRO retail or would that not work to go from OEM to Retail
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 10:22 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Technically the license doesn't allow you to use it on a different machine than the one it was first installed on. However, practically speaking, you can still use it without any problems, although you will technically be violating the EULA.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oops JMCD Air Cooling 2 July 3, 2009 05:12 PM
Oops! I think I made a mistake, guys! HermesĄ˘ New Builds 17 December 24, 2008 11:40 PM