Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 01:29 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Windows 7 != Vista

Its unfortunate that Microsoft ****** up big and made Vista run like a pig through molasses and made the hardware requirements so idiotic that you had to upgrade to run it.

They pulled their heads out of their asses and made Win7 run smoother than Vista so people with old architecture or computers could perhaps use it.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 01:46 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Any chance running it on a Pentium 4, 512mb? Without aero OFC.
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 02:02 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,254
Default

If it runs XP....it probably can run Win 7 w/out aero.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 02:06 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

That's good to know. Think it'll be any faster than XP?
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 02:58 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

Just went from 2GB to 4GB on Windows 7 RC while running both CPU and GPU folding. Feels no different in everyday things.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 07:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Default

My sincere thanks to everyone who took the time to answer. I'm seeing 4GB as the general consensus.

Of course, having been burned by Windows' RAM-hoggery in past versions, I can't silence that little voice which whispers, "So, get 6GB, just to be safe!" Pure foolishness? Please let me know.

I plan on asking for help in the Builds section here very soon; I need help filling in the gaps on the new rig I intend to have NCIX build for me and ship to me. I'm just not confident or comfortable hand-building my own rig ... yet.

I would be grateful if any of you wise folks would keep an eye out for my Build post, and lend your expertise there as well.

Trying to choose what I need, on budget, when I'm not equally savvy about all part types and brands, has been giving me fits.

Thanks again!

LL
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 08:20 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

6GB is over the top for Windows 7, unless you're into multiple instances of photoshop and video editing type stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 09:25 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 908

My System Specs

Default

Inless your running ancient hardware and not planning on updating its best to go with X64, as for RAM the more the merrier but I would say start with 4GB and if you feel you need more later then upgrade then.
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 09:29 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,983

My System Specs

Default

Well if you're building an X58 system, then go with 6GB... if you're building a system that doesn't use triple channel, then 4GB is the way to go. It will be more than enough. I can't see 7 taking anymore RAM than vista does, and 4GB is enough for vista. I have 6GB in vista and I hardly see over 60% being used.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 10:56 PM
Ritz's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

Oh man, I remember just 3 or 4 years ago when 256 MB of RAM was sufficient and things were gravy when you went with 512. Now 1 GB is practically the bottom end of the scale, 2 is sufficient for today and most are recommending 4. I have 6, my friend has 8 and I saw an i7 build at Futureshop with 12 GB of triple channel RAM.

But, I would be careful with getting to much RAM too quick. Unless your computer is a media creation workstation of some sort, getting more than 4 GB of RAM isn't going to be super practical. By the time your system needs over 4 GB for day-to-day tasks, the RAM you buy today is going to be slow and outdated compared to what will be available that time in the future. Timings will be faster, and DDR3 will probably be way cheaper.
__________________
I REALLY want a solid state disk drive. Really awfully badly.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run Linux Inside Windows geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 May 15, 2009 09:04 PM
[WTB] Sub $60 PC than can run Windows XP netforce Buy/Sell & Trade 2 March 26, 2009 10:38 PM
No Current Performance Ram to Run on Future Intel X58 and Core i7 cwestwell Press Releases & Tech News 10 October 7, 2008 07:46 PM
Spore and Mass Effect to Require Occasional Re-validation Hardware Canucks Gaming 4 May 27, 2008 10:49 PM
How do you run the RAM with a divider to get the mem BW up? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 March 19, 2007 11:30 AM