Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 05:54 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

yes you can, but why would you need two FPSs open at the same time?
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 06:28 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

sitting idle, mine takes 1.12GB (28%) out of 4GB RAM.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 07:00 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

You can run it optimally with 1 gig. Its much like XP. My netbook has 1.5 and its more than enough. go with 4 at least
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 07:06 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: St. Catharines
Posts: 452

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bissa View Post
yes you can, but why would you need two FPSs open at the same time?
Maybe two people wanna play two different games on seperate monitors? Lol I donno if that's even possible. It isn't needed but I was just giving an example of what 6gn of ram can do
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 08:14 AM
kingnubian's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 305
Default

I've had the RC running on an AMD X2 550 Quad unlocked since it came out with only 1.5gb of ram. It actually runs great, better than Vista under the same circumstances for sure, but I haven't gamed or done anything demanding with it really.

I always recommend 4gig as a good safe point & will be going that route as soon as I receive my RTM copy. You can go higher if you want but 4gig is a good safe point.
__________________
GOD Is Good
________________________________________

Intel i7-2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Asus Sabertooth Z77
16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z (1866MhZ CAS9)
NZXT Kraken X60 CPU Cooler
2x Sandisk Extreme 240GB SSD (RAID 0)
Seagate 7200.12 500gig HD
Galaxy GTX660Ti 3GB
LG DVDR
NZXT Phantom 630 Case
Antec TruPower New 750W Power Supply
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 08:48 AM
aristhrottle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 163
Default

I'm running 3GB on the loaner laptop Sony gave me because mine is being repaired. It's perfectly fine for Office and such - even when I'm writing a paper and have like ten instances each of Word, Acrobat, and Firefox open.

The only time I get near the RAM limit is when I'm running Rybka or trying to compress a large Captivate file. I can't really comment much on gaming because this laptop is a piece of junk, but it can run Street Fighter IV on lowest settings at ~40fps.

I'd say that 4 is the lowest you want to go unless you'll only be doing productivity and internet surfing.
__________________
"CFL receiver Sylvain Girard announced his retirement today. His party will be held at The Keg, right after he and some other players finish their shifts there." - Air Farce
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 09:17 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bissa View Post
can the 32 bit version of windows 7 handle 8GB of ram? because if it can than while that may be overkill it would men that you never have to wait on the ram and your computer can cache the larger programs for better reaction times.
No, 32 bit, doesn't matter what version of windows, linux, etc, cannot physically address more then 4GB, it is an actual limitation in the hardware/software works. 32 bit means there are 32 address lines. The fact you can write 1 or 0 to each address line means 2^32 which is roughly 4GB.

I have Win 7 RC running on my g/f's computer (E6400) with 2 GB of ram and it does not appear to be slow at all. I know someone running it with 1 gig with a 1.8 GHz processor and for the most part its not that slow either.

Last edited by Arinoth; October 20, 2009 at 09:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 09:24 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

Ya, that is what I thought, but I wanted to ask since so many people are talking about having 8 and 12 GB of ram in their computers.
The reason I am asking is that if I am folding on my GPU and running vector works at the same time my computer is fine, but as soon as I try and play music in the background it gets really slow and occasionally freezes up for 30 seconds to 2 minutes.
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 10:51 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by werty316 View Post
I would go with 4GB.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
4gigs cause it's cheap and you won't regret it ( i have run it on 1 gig and it never went over 650mb ) but 4 is much better then 1
Nothing more to add. Plentiful.. And as AkG said.. 64 bit is really the way to go..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 01:18 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 950

My System Specs

Default

Im running Windows 7 professional on my hp mini netbooks with 2gb of ram and an atom 230 (i think thats it) 1.6ghz and it runs like a champ. Plays bluray rips like a champ and fast when i want to do my work.And civilization 4 runs real well on it to boot lol.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run Linux Inside Windows geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 May 15, 2009 09:04 PM
[WTB] Sub $60 PC than can run Windows XP netforce Buy/Sell & Trade 2 March 26, 2009 10:38 PM
No Current Performance Ram to Run on Future Intel X58 and Core i7 cwestwell Press Releases & Tech News 10 October 7, 2008 07:46 PM
Spore and Mass Effect to Require Occasional Re-validation Hardware Canucks Gaming 4 May 27, 2008 10:49 PM
How do you run the RAM with a divider to get the mem BW up? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 March 19, 2007 11:30 AM