Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 09:31 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,629
Default Outlook 2007 Issues Over Wireless

For some reason, no matter which wireless network I am connected to, Outlook 2007 won't register itself as "online" so I can send / receive emails.

However, when I am connected to a hard line it works fine.

Any ideas why this is and how to fix it?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 09:48 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

You tried rebooting router, trying a dynamic IP, and checking ports?

EDIT: Can you click the checkmark beside "Work Offline" in the File menu?

EDIT 2: What about pressing F9 to refresh?

Last edited by bojangles; September 26, 2009 at 09:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 10:13 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,629
Default

Router works since I can connect to the internet. Ports seem to be ok.

How would I go about setting up a dynamic IP for Outlook?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 10:25 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Reset all your settings on your wireless connection back to default, unless it is already.

I gotta head to bed now, but if you can't fix it now I'll try and help you in the morning. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 10:40 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,629
Default

Everything is at default. Never changed anything.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 10:45 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I wonder if this is related to your 'clock' issue from before. I have seen Lotus Notes not send messages because of the battery causing the laptop to lose time.

Does not explain why the wired connection works (unless the clock is used in data transmission??) but worth investigating.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 10:46 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

Maybe chriskwarren "got in the way of it that time".

*cough*
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 10:53 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,425

My System Specs

Default

Shot in the dark, but what are you selecting for the "connection type"? Could it be that you're selecting "public" rather than "home" and it's not allowing you to send / receive for security reasons?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 07:12 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,629
Default

Connection type = LAN. However, the only other option is Modem.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 07:23 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,425

My System Specs

Default

What's the operating system? If it's Vista then when you initially connect using wireless it'll ask you "what type of connection is this... "Home, Private, or Public" when you first connect. It's not quite the same thing as setting it up as "lan" and unfortunately I'm not sure where windows hides that setting once it's set. It's not related to the physical connection (as your "lan" would be), it's related to connection security settings and sets the level of things like file sharing based on the "type" of connection.

Try changing the ssid to force a new connection and see if it offers you that choice for the "new" connection.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outlook from multiple machines RainMaker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 April 20, 2009 05:23 PM
strange outlook problems CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 March 3, 2009 10:27 AM
Spam filter for Outlook Kilauea Networking 12 August 24, 2008 08:42 PM
Outlook express Patriote O/S's, Drivers & General Software 36 March 26, 2007 11:28 AM
TechGage offers an outlook for Ageia's PPU Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 4 February 26, 2007 06:24 PM