Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 08:10 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

for it's age, xp works superbly, that's the reason.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 09:13 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
It's 8 years old! Why won't people just let XP die in peace?!
Huh...can you imagine the cost if every single Government PC switched out OS's everytime there was something new??..Ha..I could just imagine the switching to Vista...then a yr later to W7...our Infomatics guys would be tearing their hair out!!!!
We're talking thousands and thousands of PC's within the DFO section of the Federal Gov't alone.
XP Professional will likely be around as the "Main OS" for Governmet entities for a few more years yet.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 10:11 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,929

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Huh...can you imagine the cost if every single Government PC switched out OS's everytime there was something new??..Ha..I could just imagine the switching to Vista...then a yr later to W7...our Infomatics guys would be tearing their hair out!!!!
We're talking thousands and thousands of PC's within the DFO section of the Federal Gov't alone.
XP Professional will likely be around as the "Main OS" for Governmet entities for a few more years yet.
I believe the US is doing Vista trials now though, which seems a bit pointless with Windows 7 right around the corner, but they'd never run an OS without at least 1 SP, probably 2 to ensure most security issues are solved.

Still I can't believe such high-security government stuff relies on Windows. You'd think they'd be using a hardened Linux distro.
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 11:00 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Yep...XP Pro....thats it...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 11:27 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
I believe the US is doing Vista trials now though, which seems a bit pointless with Windows 7 right around the corner, but they'd never run an OS without at least 1 SP, probably 2 to ensure most security issues are solved.

Still I can't believe such high-security government stuff relies on Windows. You'd think they'd be using a hardened Linux distro.
I'm sure they are smart enough to run Norton 360 on it, so there are no worries of hackers/malware!

If you have 4GB of RAM, I don't see why you'd bother with a 32bit OS. Any computer since Pentium 4 is capable of running 64bit, so if you have the RAM why not let your PC use it? When I'm making stuff in Hammer for Left 4 Dead and have to test it, I easily break 3GB of RAM between the two programs. Also, when running Steam, Windows Live Messenger, Winamp and TF2 I often see usage ~70% of my RAM (2.8GB of my 4GB). I can definitely see how someone use more than 3GB of RAM without using any professional level programs, especially when you consider how many programs most people have running in the background without even knowing.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 11:47 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 51°05' N 114°05' W
Posts: 435

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRox View Post
I'm sure they are smart enough to run Norton 360 on it, so there are no worries of hackers/malware!

....
LOL! I see what you did there.
__________________
System Spec Peripherals: Corsair H70 cpu cooler (w/ 2 120mm Scythe Gentle Typhoon 1850rpm fans) | Zalman MFC3 fan controller | Gigabyte Aivia Osmium kb | Steelseries Sensei mouse | Logitech Z-2300 2.1 speakers | SteelSeries SX mouse surface
For the real serious stuff: 2.53GHz Mac Mini | 4GB DDR3 1066 RAM | 320GB HDD | Samsung P2250 (x2) | Apple Magic Mouse | Apple Magic Trackpad | Apple Wireless KB | Drobo FS 6.5TB
Laptops: Dell XPS M1530 | Asus G74SX-DH71
Surface Pro 128GB
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 11:52 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRox View Post
I'm sure they are smart enough to run Norton 360 on it, so there are no worries of hackers/malware!

If you have 4GB of RAM, I don't see why you'd bother with a 32bit OS. Any computer since Pentium 4 is capable of running 64bit, so if you have the RAM why not let your PC use it? When I'm making stuff in Hammer for Left 4 Dead and have to test it, I easily break 3GB of RAM between the two programs. Also, when running Steam, Windows Live Messenger, Winamp and TF2 I often see usage ~70% of my RAM (2.8GB of my 4GB). I can definitely see how someone use more than 3GB of RAM without using any professional level programs, especially when you consider how many programs most people have running in the background without even knowing.
Right now with Cinema 4d, Photoshop, Firefox, Winamp, Mirc, Messenger AND Steam open of my 4.1gb showing total I have 2.6 available which is not even 2gb being used.
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 11:57 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 51°05' N 114°05' W
Posts: 435

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Right now with Cinema 4d, Photoshop, Firefox, Winamp, Mirc, Messenger AND Steam open of my 4.1gb showing total I have 2.6 available which is not even 2gb being used.
Okay. Now try rendering within C4D & PS at the same time. I bet RAM will get eaten up then.
__________________
System Spec Peripherals: Corsair H70 cpu cooler (w/ 2 120mm Scythe Gentle Typhoon 1850rpm fans) | Zalman MFC3 fan controller | Gigabyte Aivia Osmium kb | Steelseries Sensei mouse | Logitech Z-2300 2.1 speakers | SteelSeries SX mouse surface
For the real serious stuff: 2.53GHz Mac Mini | 4GB DDR3 1066 RAM | 320GB HDD | Samsung P2250 (x2) | Apple Magic Mouse | Apple Magic Trackpad | Apple Wireless KB | Drobo FS 6.5TB
Laptops: Dell XPS M1530 | Asus G74SX-DH71
Surface Pro 128GB
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 12:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Signal2Noise View Post
Okay. Now try rendering within C4D & PS at the same time. I bet RAM will get eaten up then.
Yes of course.

But I'm just saying because you have a crapload of software open does not mean your going to be eating a bunch of ram.
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 12:24 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,308
Default

Enaberif is right....BUT there is a big difference between having programs "open" (and idle) and actually USING them. :)~
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP-64bit or Vista-64bit or Windows 7 beta?- new gaming rig Ruff_Ryda New Builds 13 April 25, 2009 05:54 PM
XP? Vista? 32bit? 64bit? 7? RainMaker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 30 January 13, 2009 06:08 PM
Vista 32bit or 64bit for gaming cndian O/S's, Drivers & General Software 54 December 10, 2008 05:47 PM
32bit Vs 64bit XP enzeo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 September 28, 2007 01:53 PM
Vista 64bit vs. XP 32bit 4GB RAM bench comparo Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 May 14, 2007 01:09 PM