Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 12:37 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default Moving windows 7 onto a RAID 1 array

I ordered 2 500GB hard drives the other day which sould be here come Monday or Tuesday, which will be run in RAID1.
I've currently got Windows 7 from the MSDN installed on a 60GB partition which is nearly full. I was wondering if there's any way to completely copy Windows over to those hard drives so I don't have to reinstall all the drivers or programs. Hell, if I could completely copy over Windows 7 so I don't have to install it, that would be great. However, I know that this is very unlikely.
Any help and suggestions are appreciated, and I'm probably gonna end up needing help with my RAID array after this too
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 08:54 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default

- create an image of the current Windows 7 install
- clone to RAID array or to one 500GB drive and create RAID array and build

for Seagate drives you could use DiscWizard

for Western Digital drives use Acronis True Image WD Edition
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2009, 08:17 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the help bushwhacker. Would you know if those work on a Samsung and Hitachi drives? (Going from 60GB on the Samsung to the RAID 0'd Hitachis)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 06:58 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default

not a clue.
- check Hitachi & Samsung web sites for something similar
- install Seagate and/or WD version of Acronis and see if it will recognize/function w.your drives
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble installing Windows 7 with New Raid 0 Array shayan288 Troubleshooting 38 August 29, 2009 05:11 PM
Move RAID 0 array to new Mobo? Squeetard Storage 1 January 31, 2009 08:33 PM
Missing RAID array iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 June 12, 2008 07:16 AM
9 drive ssd raid 0 array tzetsin Storage 3 May 3, 2008 11:03 AM
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 02:59 PM