Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 03:56 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
I bought into Technet. With the discount code its 300USD, so even with exchange its less then 330 for 10 copies of Vista/win7/office7/office10/Server2008/etc/etc/etc. It also includes keys for 32 and 64 bit, and ALL VARIOUS VERSIONS.

This means 10 copies of Win7 Ultimate for 330 Canadian. Even if you dont use any of the other available software.

Yee-Haw.
does Technet work as a business write off? i have a family member with a small businessand i frequently run their systems. If i could get them to buy into TechNet then i could use some of it for her business and some of it for myself and friends.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 09:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
Default sux

its not good the rc sux
__________________
Q8200 @ 3.0GHZ
Asus Maximus 2 Formula
2x ATI 4890 1gb
Gskill 2x2gb PC 8500@ 1200MHz
Western Digital SATA 320GBx2 RAID0
X-Fi Supreme
Sony Bluray dvd-rw
PC P&C Silencer 750w
antec Scout
Panasonic 56 inch lcd
Vista Ultimate SP2 x64
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 11:08 PM
Evilyeti's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brandon, Manitoba
Posts: 316

My System Specs

Default

Wish i knew about this earlier, I have 7 computers in the house... This will save me a TON of money!
__________________
This is my signature! Roar
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 11:51 PM
Linus's Avatar  
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToXic View Post
does Technet work as a business write off? i have a family member with a small businessand i frequently run their systems. If i could get them to buy into TechNet then i could use some of it for her business and some of it for myself and friends.
Since you're not allowed to deploy technet licenses into a business environment, I suspect you're talking about a DARK GREY area here...
__________________
Please note: I am not here to provide official NCIX support on these forums.

For faster (and official) NCIX service please contact our customer care team at www.NCIX.com (Canada) or www.NCIXUS.com (USA)

Heatware: http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25647
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 11:58 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linus View Post
Since you're not allowed to deploy technet licenses into a business environment, I suspect you're talking about a DARK GREY area here...
I didn't know this... Thanks
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 01:45 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by himynameis View Post
its not good the rc sux
First time I heard someone say that
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2009, 06:32 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0bc View Post
First time I heard someone say that
Me too
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2009, 06:37 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

I didn't have the smoothest experience with the RC but I still liked it.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 05:28 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 603
Default

I'm testing 7 Pro RTM x64 on my work laptop and Ultimate RTM x64 on my new desktop build. Other then daemon tools x64 everything was pretty damn slick. Both came from Technet, it's so easy to keep track of your keys too.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 10:11 AM
MonsterSound's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: YYZ
Posts: 691

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterd View Post
I'm testing 7 Pro RTM x64 on my work laptop and Ultimate RTM x64 on my new desktop build. Other then daemon tools x64 everything was pretty damn slick. Both came from Technet, it's so easy to keep track of your keys too.
I'm testing 7 pro X64 RTM and have had no problems with Daemon tools x64 lite so far. No problems at all actually, even my Echo 3g drivers work.
Got mine from MSDN-AA re: ACM.org membership $19US for students.
__________________
Code:
 my Heatware,  RFD &  eBay
MAIN: i5 3570 @ 4.5Ghz wH100 / evga GTX780 SOC / MSI Z77A-G45 / 8gb G.Skill 2133 1T / 30" 2560x1600 / Antec P280 / PCP&C 950w / Intel 520 SSD 240gb / Eclipse / G3-Lazer / z5300 / Win7 Pro64 / APC Xs1300
HTPC : nMedia6000B / AMD X2 4400+ / M2A-VM / Corsair 4GB 800 / LiteOn Blu-Ray / 8800GT / Samsung 46"LCD / 2x2TB / OCZ500 / ATI550 / Wrless Kbrd & Rmte / z-5500 / Win7Pro / APC700
"You must be the change you want to see in the world" 
- Mahatma Gandhi  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rogers and going over your download limit Lpfan4ever Networking 17 September 22, 2009 06:06 AM
Windows explorer replacements: Download Squad Babrbarossa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 May 15, 2007 08:16 AM
AtiFlash new version 3.35 download Babrbarossa Video Cards 0 April 10, 2007 08:09 AM