Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 06:55 PM
curtispan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 181
Default Realtek and Windows 7

I recently got a WD Black 640GB to replace my dieing Seagate 160GB and thought I might as well give Windows 7 a go instead of XP. So the install went smooth, but when I got to installing drivers from Realtek, nothing works. I have read in other forums that I should try to use the Vista 64bit drivers and they seem to install fine, but when I try to connect, nothing happens. I tried the drivers on the disc, but they only work for Vista or XP. Same goes for the Azalia codecs. I even used the Windows 7 drivers, but it just won't work. So basically I'm stuck with Windows 7 and no internet. You guys think I should just install XP 64bit?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 06:59 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

I assume you're talking about the audio drivers? Use these:

Realtek R2.16 X-Fi mod driver - techPowerUp! Forums

I'm using them and they're great! See my thread:

Windows 7 Sound Mainly from Main Speakers. Surround is dead
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 07:10 PM
curtispan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 181
Default

Thanks, I'll give it a shot. How did you get your ethernet driver working?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 07:26 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

Realtek Ethernet should definitely work out of the box with Windows 7. Same goes for your audio too.

Curious, are you running some leaked build of Windows 7? Could be why...

And if you aren't running the 64bit version of Windows 7, don't use the 64bit drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 07:30 PM
curtispan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 181
Default

I figured out why audio wasn't working. Had it disabled in BIOS because I was using my sound card with XP so I thought it was unnecessary.

You really think running the RTM release would cause conflicts? I might as well just go back to XP 64bit.

It is the 64bit edition.

I'll explore my BIOS a bit more, probably disabled some things that I didn't need before.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 08:24 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

I'm using the RC release and is problem free. There should be lots of people using the RTM builds not too, and there doesn't seem to be many problems in the community.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 09:16 PM
curtispan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 181
Default

Ok so I'm a genius (/sarcasm)... I just realised I have to manually set up my DNS information to get any internet access. So here I am. Case closed.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2009, 10:08 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

Good to hear you got it all sorted.

Odd that you need to manually enter your DNS though. Should look into that because the DHCP on your router/modem should assign it as well.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 07:12 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Good to hear you got it all sorted.

Odd that you need to manually enter your DNS though. Should look into that because the DHCP on your router/modem should assign it as well.
Maybe he has manually set IP address on the LAN card, I have mine manually set and I also have to put in DNS and Gateway before internet will work. That way the computers on the network always have the same IP, but on most routers you could have it always give the same IP to a specific MAC to accomplish the same gold.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 08:02 AM
curtispan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TopDogZero View Post
Maybe he has manually set IP address on the LAN card, I have mine manually set and I also have to put in DNS and Gateway before internet will work. That way the computers on the network always have the same IP, but on most routers you could have it always give the same IP to a specific MAC to accomplish the same gold.
That sounds something like what my situation is. I use a WRT54GL with Tomato firmware for the QoS features, and ever since then, i've had to set up DNS on all devices connecting to the router.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 and Realtek = bad match CactusJoe Troubleshooting 17 May 4, 2009 08:31 AM
Marvell vs Realtek ethernet controller TheRock CPU's and Motherboards 5 March 2, 2009 06:46 AM
on board Realtek ALC888 vs Audigy 2zs Halestorm Audio 4 February 22, 2009 12:36 PM
Question about Realtek sound lyned Troubleshooting 6 January 25, 2009 04:23 AM
Rear Channel on Realtek HD? sswilson Audio 8 July 25, 2007 01:07 PM